2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 118 — Discrimination in Housing; Landlord and Tenant
[…] 7. The Department of Taxation is responsible forenforcing the provisions of this section.

(Added to NRS by 1979, 1235; A 1981, 298; 1987, 976)

ABANDONMENT OF REAL PROPERTY BY TENANT

NRS 118.171 Definitions. As used in NRS 118.171to 118.205, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:

1. Real property includes an apartment, a dwelling,a mobile home that is owned by a landlord and located on property owned by thelandlord and commercial premises.

2. Rental agreement means an agreement to lease orsublease real property for a term less than life which provides for theperiodic payment of rent.

3. Tenant means a person who has the right topossess real property pursuant to a rental agreement.

(Added to NRS by 1991, 1039)

NRS 118.175 Liabilityof tenant. If a tenant of real propertyabandons the property, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it ata fair rental.