2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 42 — Damages
[…] NRS 42.021 Actionsbased on professional negligence of providers of health care: Introduction ofcertain evidence relating to collateral benefits; restrictions on source ofcollateral benefits; payment of future damages by periodic payments. [This sectionwas proposed by an initiative petition and approved by the voters at the 2004General Election and therefore is not subject to legislative amendment orrepeal until after November 23, 2007.]

NRS 42.030 Courtapproval of agreement to transfer structured settlement required.

_________

NRS 42.001 Definitions;exceptions. As used in this chapter, unlessthe context otherwise requires and except as otherwise provided in subsection 5of NRS 42.005:

1. Conscious disregard means the knowledge of theprobable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberatefailure to act to avoid those consequences.

2. Fraud means an intentional misrepresentation,deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intentto deprive another person of his rights or property or to otherwise injureanother person.

3. Malice, express or implied means conduct which isintended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with aconscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.

4. Oppression means despicable conduct that subjectsa person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights ofthe person.

(Added to NRS by 1995, 2668)

NRS 42.005 Exemplaryand punitive damages: In general; limitations on amount of award; determinationin subsequent proceeding.