Utah Administrative Code
Topic - Environmental Quality
Title R317 - Water Quality
Rule R317-2 - Standards of Quality for Waters of the State
Section R317-2-13 - Classification of Waters of the State (see R317-2-6)
Current through Bulletin 2024-06, March 15, 2024
13.1 Upper Colorado River Basin
TABLE |
||||
Paria River and tributaries, from state line to headwaters |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
All tributaries to Lake Powell except as listed below: |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Tributaries to Escalante River from confluence with Boulder Creek to headwaters, including Boulder Creek |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Dirty Devil River and tributaries, from Lake Powell to Fremont River |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Deer Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Boulder Creek to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fremont River and tributaries from confluence with Muddy Creek to Capitol Reef National Park, except as listed below: |
1C |
2B |
3C |
4 |
Pleasant Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Fremont River to East boundary of Capitol Reef National Park |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Pleasant Creek and tributaries, from East boundary of Capitol Reef National Park to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Fremont River and tributaries, through Capitol Reef National Park to headwaters |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Muddy Creek and tributaries, from Confluence with Fremont River to Highway U-10 crossing, except as listed below |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Muddy Creek from confluence with Fremont River to confluence with Ivie Creek |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Muddy Creek and tributaries from the confluence with Ivie Creek to U-10 |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Ivie Creek and its tributaries from the confluence with Muddy Creek to the confluence with Quitchupah Creek |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Ivie Creek and its tributaries from the confluence with Quitchapah Creek to U-10, except as listed below: |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Quitchupah Creek from the confluence with Ivie Creek to U-10 |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Quitchupah Creek and tributaries, from Highway U-10 crossing to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ivie Creek and tributaries, from Highway U-10 to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Muddy Creek and tributaries, from Highway U-10 crossing to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
San Juan River and tributaries from Lake Powell to state line except as listed below: |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4 |
Johnson Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Recapture Creek to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Verdure Creek and tributaries, from Highway US-191 crossing to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
North Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Montezuma Creek to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
South Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Montezuma Creek to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Spring Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Vega Creek to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Montezuma Creek and tributaries, from U.S. Highway 191 to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Colorado River and tributaries, from Lake Powell to state line except as listed below: |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4 |
Indian Creek and tributaries, through Newspaper Rock State Park to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Kane Canyon Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Colorado River to headwaters |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Mill Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Colorado River to headwaters |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Castle Creek from confluence with the Colorado River to Seventh Day Adventist Diversion |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4* |
Onion Creek from the confluence with Colorado River to road crossing above Stinking Springs |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4* |
Dolores River and tributaries, from confluence with Colorado River to state line |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Roc Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Dolores River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
LaSal Creek and tributaries from state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lion Canyon Creek and tributaries, from state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Little Dolores River and tributaries, from confluence with Colorado River to state line |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Bitter Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Colorado River to headwaters |
2B |
3C |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
TABLE |
||||
Green River and tributaries, from confluence with Colorado River to state line, except as listed below: |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4 |
Thompson Creek and tributaries from Interstate 70 to headwaters |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
San Rafael River and tributaries from confluence with Green River to confluence with Ferron Creek, except as listed below: |
2B |
3C |
||
San Rafael River from the confluence with the Green River to Buckhorn Crossing |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
San Rafael River from Buckhorn Crossing to the confluence with Huntington Creek and Cottonwood Creek |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Ferron Creek and tributaries, from confluence with San Rafael River to Millsite Reservoir, except as listed below: |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Ferron Creek from the confluence with San Rafael River to Highway 10 |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Ferron Creek and tributaries, from Millsite Reservoir to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Huntington Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Cottonwood Creek to Highway U-10 crossing |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Huntington Creek and tributaries from Highway U-10 crossing to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Cottonwood Creek and tributaries from confluence with Huntington Creek to Highway U-57 crossing, except as listed below: |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Cottonwood Creek from the confluence with Huntington Creek to U-57 |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Rock Canyon Creek from the confluence with Cottonwood Creek to headwaters |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Cottonwood Creek and tributaries from Highway U-57 crossing to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Cottonwood Canal, Emery County |
1C |
2B |
3E |
4 |
Price River and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to Carbon Canal Diversion at Price City Golf Course, except as listed below |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Price River and tributaries from confluence with Green River to confluence with Soldier Creek |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Price River and tributaries from the confluence with Soldier Creek to Carbon Canal Diversion |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Grassy Trail Creek and tributaries, from Grassy Trail Creek Reservoir to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Price River and tributaries, from Carbon Canal Diversion at Price City Golf Course to Price City Water Treatment Plant intake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Price River and tributaries, from Price City Water Treatment Plant intake to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Range Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to Range Creek Ranch |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Range Creek and tributaries, from Range Creek Ranch to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Rock Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Nine Mile Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pariette Draw and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to headwaters |
2B |
3B |
3D |
4 |
Willow Creek and tributaries (Uintah County), from confluence with Green River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
White River and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to state line, except as listed below: |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Bitter Creek and tributaries from White River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Duchesne River and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to Myton Water Treatment Plant intake, except as listed below |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Uinta River and tributaries from confluence with Duchesne River to U.S. Highway 40 crossing |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Uinta River and tributaries, from U.S. Highway 40 crossing |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Power House Canal from confluence with Uinta River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Whiterocks River and Canal, from Tridell Water Treatment Plant to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Duchesne River and tributaries, from Myton Water Treatment Plant intake to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Lake Fork River and tributaries, from confluence with Duchesne River to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Lake Fork Canal from Dry Gulch Canal Diversion to Moon Lake |
1C |
2B |
3E |
4 |
Dry Gulch Canal, from Myton Water Treatment Plant to Lake Fork Canal |
1C |
2B |
3E |
4 |
Ashley Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to Steinaker diversion |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Ashley Creek and tributaries, from Steinaker diversion to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Big Brush Creek and tributaries from confluence with Green River to Tyzack (Red Fleet) Dam |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Big Brush Creek and tributaries, from Tyzack (Red Fleet) Dam to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Jones Hole Creek and tributaries from confluence with Green River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
||
Diamond Gulch Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pot Creek and tributaries, from Crouse Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Green River and tributaries, from Utah-Colorado state line to Flaming Gorge Dam, except as listed below: |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Sears Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
Tolivers Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
Red Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Green River to state line |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Jackson Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
Davenport Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
Goslin Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
Gorge Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
Beaver Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
O-Wi-Yu-Kuts Creek and tributaries, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
||
Tributaries to Flaming Gorge Reservoir, except as listed below |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Birch Spring Draw and tributaries, from Flaming Gorge Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Spring Creek and tributaries, from Flaming Gorge Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
||
All tributaries of Flaming Gorge Reservoir from Utah-Wyoming state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
13.2 Lower Colorado River Basin
TABLE |
||||
Beaver Dam Wash and tributaries, from Motoqua to headwaters |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Virgin River and tributaries, from state line to Quail Creek diversion, except as listed below: |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Virgin River from the Utah-Arizona border to Pah Tempe Springs |
2B |
3B |
4* |
|
Virgin River from the Utah-Arizona border to Pah Tempe Springs |
2B |
3B |
4* |
|
Santa Clara River from confluence with Virgin River to Gunlock Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Santa Clara River and tributaries, from Gunlock Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Leeds Creek from confluence with Quail Creek to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Quail Creek from Quail Creek Reservoir to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Ash Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Virgin River to Ash Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ash Creek and tributaries, from Ash Creek Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Virgin River and tributaries, from the Quail Creek diversion to headwaters, except as listed below: |
1C |
2B |
3C |
4 |
North Creek, from the confluence with Virgin River to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3C |
4* |
North Fork Virgin River and tributaries |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Kolob Creek, from confluence with Virgin River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
East Fork Virgin River, from town of Glendale to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
TABLE |
|||
Kanab Creek and tributaries, from state line to immediately below the confluence with Sink Valley Wash |
2B |
3C |
4 |
Kanab Creek and tributaries, from immediately below the confluence with Sink Valley Wash to Simpson Hollow Wash |
2B |
3C |
4* |
Kanab Creek and tributaries, from immediately above Simpson Hollow Wash to irrigation diversion at confluence with Reservoir Canyon |
2B |
3C |
4* |
Kanab Creek and tributaries, from irrigation diversion at confluence with Reservoir Canyon to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Johnson Wash and tributaries, from state line to confluence with Skutumpah Canyon |
2B |
3C |
4 |
Johnson Wash and tributaries, from confluence with Skutumpah Canyon to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
13.3 Bear River Basin
TABLE |
||||
Bear River and tributaries, from Great Salt Lake to Utah-Idaho border, except as listed below: |
2B |
3B |
3D |
4 |
Perry Canyon Creek from U.S. Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Box Elder Creek from confluence with Black Slough to Brigham City Reservoir (Mayor's Pond) |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Box Elder Creek, from Brigham City Reservoir (Mayor's Pond) to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Salt Creek from confluence with Bear River to Crystal Hot Springs |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Malad River and tributaries, from confluence with Bear River to state line |
2B |
3C |
||
Little Bear River and tributaries, from Cutler Reservoir to headwaters, except as listed below: |
2B |
3A |
3D |
4 |
South Fork Spring Creek from confluence with Pelican Pond Slough Stream to U.S. Highway 89 |
2B |
3A |
3D |
4* |
Logan River and tributaries, from Cutler Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
3D |
4 |
Blacksmith Fork and tributaries, from confluence with Logan River to headwaters, except as listed below |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Sheep Creek and tributaries from Confluence with Blacksmith Fork River to headwaters 1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Newton Creek and tributaries, from Cutler Reservoir to Newton Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Clarkston Creek and tributaries, from Newton Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Birch Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Clarkston Creek to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Summit Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Bear River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cub River and tributaries, from confluence with Bear River to state line, except as listed below: |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
High Creek and tributaries from confluence with Cub River to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
All tributaries to Bear Lake from Bear Lake to headwaters, except as listed below |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Swan Springs tributary to Swan Creek |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Bear River and tributaries in Rich County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Bear River and tributaries, from Utah-Wyoming state line to headwaters (Summit County) |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Mill Creek and tributaries, from state line to headwaters (Summit County) |
2B |
3A |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
13.4 Weber River Basin
TABLE |
||||
Willard Creek, from Willard Bay Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Weber River, from Great Salt Lake to Slaterville diversion, except as listed below: |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4 |
Four Mile Creek from Interstate 15 to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Weber River and tributaries, from Slaterville diversion to Stoddard diversion, except as listed below |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ogden River and tributaries, from confluence with Weber River to Pineview Dam, except as listed below: |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Wheeler Creek from confluence with Ogden River to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
All tributaries to Pineview Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Strongs Canyon Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Burch Creek and tributaries, from Harrison Boulevard in Ogden to Headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Spring Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Weber River and tributaries, from Stoddard diversion to headwaters, except as listed below |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Silver Creek and tributaries, from the confluence with Weber River to below the confluence with Tollgate Creek |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Silver Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Tollgate Creek to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4* |
13.5 Utah Lake-Jordan River Basin
TABLE |
||||
Jordan River, from Farmington Bay to North Temple Street, Salt Lake City |
2B |
3B* |
3D |
4 |
State Canal, from Farmington Bay to confluence with the Jordan River |
2B |
3B* |
3D |
4 |
Jordan River, from North Temple Street in Salt Lake City to confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek |
2B |
3B* |
4 |
|
Surplus Canal from Great Salt Lake to the diversion from the Jordan River |
2B |
3B* |
3D |
4 |
Jordan River from confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek to Narrows Diversion |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Jordan River, from Narrows Diversion to Utah Lake |
1C |
2B |
3B |
4 |
City Creek, from Memory Park in Salt Lake City to City Creek Water Treatment Plant |
2B |
3A |
||
City Creek, from City Creek Water Treatment Plant to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Red Butte Creek and tributaries, from Liberty Park pond inlet to Red Butte Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Red Butte Creek and tributaries, from Red Butte Reservoir to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Emigration Creek and tributaries, from 1100 East in Salt Lake City to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Parleys Creek and tributaries, from 1300 East in Salt Lake City to Mountain Dell Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Parleys Creek and tributaries, from Mountain Dell Reservoir to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Mill Creek (Salt Lake County) from confluence with Jordan River to Interstate 15 |
2B |
3C* |
4 |
|
Mill Creek (Salt Lake County) and tributaries, from Interstate 15 to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Big Cottonwood Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Jordan River to Big Cottonwood Water Treatment Plant |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Big Cottonwood Creek and tributaries from Big Cottonwood Water Treatment Plant to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Deaf Smith Canyon Creek and tributaries |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Little Cottonwood Creek and tributaries, from confluence with Jordan River to Metropolitan Water Treatment Plant |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Little Cottonwood Creek and tributaries, from Metropolitan Water Treatment Plant to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Bells Canyon Creek and tributaries, from Lower Bells Canyon Reservoir to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Little Willow Creek and tributaries, from Draper Irrigation Company diversion to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Big Willow Creek and tributaries, from Draper Irrigation Company diversion to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
South Fork of Dry Creek and tributaries, from Draper Irrigation Company diversion to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
All permanent streams on east slope of Oquirrh Mountains (Coon, Barneys, Bingham, Butterfield, and Rose Creeks) |
2B |
3D |
4 |
|
Kersey Creek from confluence of C-7 Ditch to headwaters |
2B |
3D |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
TABLE |
||||
Provo River and tributaries, from Utah Lake to Provo City Diversion (2230 North St) |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Provo River and tributaries, from Provo City Diversion (2230 North St) to headwaters, except as listed below: |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Upper Falls drainage above Provo City diversion |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Bridal Veil Falls drainage above Provo City diversion |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Lost Creek and tributaries above Provo City diversion |
1C |
2B |
3A |
TABLE |
||||
Dry Creek and tributaries (above Alpine), from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
American Fork Creek and tributaries, from diversion at mouth of American Fork Canyon to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Spring Creek and tributaries, from Utah Lake near Lehi to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lindon Hollow Creek and tributaries, from Utah Lake to headwaters |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Grove Creek from Murdock Diversion to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Battle Creek from Murdock Diversion to Headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
|
Rock Canyon Creek and tributaries (East of Provo), from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Mill Race (except from Interstate 15 to the Provo City WWTP discharge) and tributaries, from Utah Lake to headwaters |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Mill Race from Interstate 15 to the Provo City wastewater treatment plant discharge |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Spring Creek and tributaries, from Utah Lake (Provo Bay) to 50 feet upstream from the east boundary of the Industrial Parkway Road Right-of-way |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Tributary to Spring Creek (Utah County) which receives the Springville City WWTP effluent from confluence with Spring Creek to headwaters |
2B |
3D |
4 |
|
Spring Creek and tributaries from 50 feet upstream from the east boundary of the Industrial Parkway Road right-of-way to the headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ironton Canal from Utah Lake (Provo Bay) to the east boundary of the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad right-of-way |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Ironton Canal from the east boundary of the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad right-of-way to the point of diversion from Spring Creek |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Hobble Creek and tributaries, from Utah Lake to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Dry Creek and tributaries, from Utah Lake (Provo Bay) to U.S. Highway 89 |
2B |
3E 4 |
||
Dry Creek and tributaries, from U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Spanish Fork River and tributaries, from Utah Lake to diversion at Moark Junction |
2B |
3B |
3D |
4 |
Spanish Fork River and tributaries, from diversion at Moark Junction to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Benjamin Slough and tributaries, from Utah Lake to headwaters, except as listed below |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Beer Creek (Utah County) from 4850 West (in NE1/4NE1/4 sec. 36, T.8.S., R.1.E.) to headwaters |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Salt Creek from Nephi diversion to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Currant Creek from mouth of Goshen Canyon to Mona Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Currant Creek from Mona Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Peteetneet Creek and tributaries, from irrigation diversion above Maple Dell to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Summit Creek and tributaries (above Santaquin), from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
All other permanent streams entering Utah Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
13.6 Sevier River Basin
TABLE |
||||
Sevier River and tributaries, from Sevier Lake to Gunnison Bend Reservoir to U.S. National Forest boundary, except as listed below: |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Sevier River from Gunnison Bend Reservoir to Clear Lake |
2B |
3C |
4* |
|
Beaver River and tributaries, from Minersville City to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Little Creek and tributaries, from irrigation diversion to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pinto Creek and tributaries, from Newcastle Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Coal Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Summit Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Parowan Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Tributaries to Sevier River from Sevier Lake to Gunnison Bend Reservoir from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters, including: |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pioneer Creek and tributaries, Millard County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Chalk Creek and tributaries, Millard County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Meadow Creek and tributaries, Millard County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Corn Creek and tributaries, Millard County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Sevier River and tributaries, below U.S. National Forest boundary from Gunnison Bend Reservoir to Annabella Diversion, except as listed below |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Sevier River between Gunnison Bend Reservoir and DMAD Reservoir |
2B |
3B |
4* |
|
Oak Creek and tributaries Millard County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Round Valley Creek and tributaries, Millard County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Judd Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Meadow Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cherry Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Tanner Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3E |
4 |
|
Baker Hot Springs, Juab County |
2B |
3D |
4 |
|
Chicken Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
San Pitch River and tributaries, from confluence with Sevier River to Highway U-132 crossing, except as listed below: |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4 |
San Pitch River from below Gunnison Reservoir to the Sevier River |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4* |
Twelve Mile Creek (South Creek) and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Six Mile Creek and tributaries, Sanpete County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Manti Creek (South Creek) and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ephraim Creek (Cottonwood Creek) and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Oak Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary near Spring City to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fountain Green Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
San Pitch River and tributaries, from Highway U-132 crossing to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lost Creek from the confluence with Sevier River to U.S. National Forest boundary |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4* |
Brine Creek-Petersen Creek from the confluence with the Sevier River to Highway U-119 Crossing |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4* |
Tributaries to Sevier River from Gunnison Bend Reservoir to Annabella diversion from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Sevier River and tributaries, from Annabella diversion to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Monroe Creek and tributaries, from diversion to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Little Creek and tributaries, from irrigation diversion to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pinto Creek and tributaries, from Newcastle Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Coal Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Summit Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Parowan Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Duck Creek and tributaries |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
13.7 Great Salt Lake Basin
TABLE |
||||
Grouse Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Muddy Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Dove Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pine Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Rock Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fisher Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Dunn Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Indian Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Tenmile Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Curlew (Deep) Creek, Box Elder County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Blue Creek and tributaries, Box Elder County, from Bear River Bay, Great Salt Lake to Blue Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3D |
4* |
|
Blue Creek and tributaries from Blue Creek Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3B |
4* |
|
All perennial streams on the east slope of the Pilot Mountain Range |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Donner Creek and tributaries, from irrigation diversion to Utah-Nevada state line |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Bettridge Creek and tributaries, from irrigation diversion to Utah-Nevada state line |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
North Willow Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
South Willow Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Hickman Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Barlow Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Clover Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Faust Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Vernon Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ophir Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Soldier Creek and tributaries, from the Drinking Water Treatment Facility to headwaters, Tooele County |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Settlement Canyon Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Middle Canyon Creek and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Tank Wash and tributaries, Tooele County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Basin Creek and tributaries, Juab and Tooele Counties |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Thomas Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Indian Farm Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cottonwood Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Red Cedar Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Granite Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Trout Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Birch Creek and tributaries, Juab County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Deep Creek and tributaries, from Rock Spring Creek to headwaters, Juab and Tooele Counties |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cold Spring, Juab County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Cane Spring, Juab County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Lake Creek, from Garrison (Pruess) Reservoir to Nevada state line |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Snake Creek and tributaries, Millard County |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Salt Marsh Spring Complex, Millard County |
2B |
3A |
||
Twin Springs, Millard County |
2B |
3B |
||
Tule Spring, Millard County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Coyote Spring Complex, Millard County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Hamblin Valley Wash and tributaries, from Nevada state line to headwaters (Beaver and Iron Counties) |
2B |
3D |
4 |
|
Indian Creek and tributaries, Beaver County, from Indian Creek Reservoir to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Shoal Creek and tributaries, Iron County |
2B |
3A |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
TABLE |
||||
Corbett Creek and tributaries, from Highway to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Kays Creek and tributaries, from Farmington Bay to U.S. National Forest boundary |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
North Fork Kays Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Middle Fork Kays Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
South Fork Kays Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Snow Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Holmes Creek and tributaries, from Farmington Bay to U.S. National Forest boundary |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Holmes Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Baer Creek and tributaries, from Farmington Bay to Interstate 15 |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Baer Creek and tributaries, from Interstate 15 to U.S. Highway 89 |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Baer Creek and tributaries, from U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Shepard Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Farmington Creek and tributaries, from Farmington Bay Waterfowl Management Area to U.S. National Forest boundary |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Farmington Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Rudd Creek and tributaries, from Davis aqueduct to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Steed Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Davis Creek and tributaries, from U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lone Pine Creek and tributaries, from U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ricks Creek and tributaries, from Highway Interstate 15 to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Barnard Creek and tributaries, from U.S. Highway 89 to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Parrish Creek and tributaries, from Davis Aqueduct to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Deuel Creek and tributaries, (Centerville Canyon) from Davis Aqueduct to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Stone Creek and tributaries, from Farmington Bay Waterfowl Management Area to U.S. National Forest Boundary |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Stone Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Barton Creek and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Mill Creek (Davis County) and tributaries, from confluence with State Canal to U.S. National Forest boundary |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Mill Creek (Davis County) and tributaries, from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
North Canyon Creek and tributaries from U.S. National Forest boundary to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Howard Slough |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Hooper Slough |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Willard Slough |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Willard Creek to Headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Chicken Creek to Headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Cold Water Creek to Headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
One House Creek to Headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Garner Creek to Headwaters |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
13.8 Snake River Basin
TABLE |
|||
Raft River and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Clear Creek and tributaries, from Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Onemile Creek and tributaries, from Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
George Creek and tributaries, from Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Johnson Creek and tributaries, from Utah-Idaho state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Birch Creek and tributaries, from state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Pole Creek and tributaries, from state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Goose Creek and tributaries |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Hardesty Creek and tributaries, from state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Meadow Creek and tributaries, from state line to headwaters |
2B |
3A |
4 |
13.9 All irrigation canals and ditches statewide, except as otherwise designated: 2B, 3E, 4
13.10 All drainage canals and ditches statewide, except as otherwise designated: 2B, 3E
13.11 National Wildlife Refuges and State Waterfowl Management Areas, and other Areas Associated with the Great Salt Lake
TABLE |
||||
Bear River National Wildlife Refuge, Box Elder County |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Bear River Bay |
||||
Open Water below approximately 4,208 ft. |
5C |
|||
Transitional Waters approximately 4,208 ft. to Open Water |
5E |
|||
Open Water above approximately 4,208 ft. |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Browns Park Waterfowl Management Area, Daggett County |
2B |
3A |
3D |
|
Clear Lake Waterfowl Management Area, Millard County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Desert Lake Waterfowl Management Area, Emery County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Farmington Bay Waterfowl Management Area, Davis and Salt Lake Counties |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Farmington Bay |
||||
Open Water below approximately 4,208 ft. |
5D |
|||
Transitional Waters approximately 4,208 ft. to Open Water |
5E |
|||
Open Water above approximately 4,208 ft. |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Fish Springs National Wildlife Refuge, Juab County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Harold Crane Waterfowl Management Area, Box Elder County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Gilbert Bay |
||||
Open Water below approximately 4,208 ft. |
5A |
|||
Transitional Waters approximately 4,208 ft. to Open Water |
5E |
|||
Open Water above approximately 4,208 ft. |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Gunnison Bay |
||||
Open Water below approximately 4,208 ft. |
5B |
|||
Transitional Waters approximately 4,208 ft. to Open Water |
5E |
|||
Open Water above approximately 4,208 ft. |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Howard Slough Waterfowl Management Area, Weber County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Locomotive Springs Waterfowl Management Area, Box Elder County |
2B |
3B |
3C |
3D |
Ogden Bay Waterfowl Management Area, Weber County |
2B |
3D |
||
Ouray National Wildlife Refuge, Uintah County |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Powell Slough Waterfowl Management Area, Utah County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Public Shooting Grounds Waterfowl Management Area, Box Elder County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Salt Creek Waterfowl Management Area, Box Elder County |
2B |
3C |
3D |
|
Stewart Lake Waterfowl Management Area, Uintah County |
2B |
3B |
3D |
|
Timpie Springs Waterfowl Management Area, Tooele County |
2B |
3B |
3D |
13.12 Lakes and Reservoirs. All lakes and any reservoirs greater than 10 acres not listed in 13.12 are assigned by default to the classification of the stream with which they are associated.
TABLE |
||||
Anderson Meadow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Manderfield Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
LaBaron Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Kents Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Minersville Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
3D |
4 |
Puffer Lake |
2B |
3A | ||
Three Creeks Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||||
Cutler Reservoir (including portion in Cache County) |
2B |
3A |
3D |
4 |
|
Etna Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
||
Lynn Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
||
Mantua Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
||
Willard Bay Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3B |
3D |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Hyrum Reservoir |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Newton Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Porcupine Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Pelican Pond |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Tony Grove Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Grassy Trail Creek Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Olsen Pond |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Scofield Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Browne Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Daggett Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Flaming Gorge Reservoir (Utah portion) |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Long Park Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Sheep Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Spirit Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Upper Potter Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Farmington Ponds |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Kaysville Highway Ponds |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Holmes Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3B |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Allred Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Atwine Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Atwood Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Betsy Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Big Sandwash Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Bluebell Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Brown Duck Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Butterfly Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cedarview Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Chain Lake #1 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Chepeta Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Clements Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cleveland Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cliff Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Continent Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Crater Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Crescent Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Daynes Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Dean Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Doll Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Drift Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Elbow Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Farmers Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fern Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fish Hatchery Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Five Point Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fox Lake Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Governors Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Granddaddy Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Hoover Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Island Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Jean Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Jordan Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Kidney Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Kidney Lake West |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lily Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Midview Reservoir (Lake Boreham) |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Milk Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Mirror Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Mohawk Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Moon Lake |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
North Star Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Palisade Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pine Island Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pinto Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pole Creek Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Potters Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Powell Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pyramid Lake |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Queant Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Rainbow Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Red Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Rudolph Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Scout Lake |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Spider Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Spirit Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Starvation Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Superior Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Swasey Hole Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Taylor Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Thompson Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Timothy Reservoir #1 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Timothy Reservoir #6 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Timothy Reservoir #7 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Twin Pots Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Upper Stillwater Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
X - 24 Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Cleveland Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Electric Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Huntington Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Huntington North Reservoir |
2A |
3B |
4 |
|
Joes Valley Reservoir |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Millsite Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Barney Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cyclone Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Deer Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Jacobs Valley Reservoir |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4 |
Lower Bowns Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
North Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Panguitch Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pine Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Oak Creek Reservoir (Upper Bowns) |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pleasant Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Posey Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Purple Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Raft Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Row Lake #3 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Row Lake #7 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Spectacle Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Tropic Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
West Deer Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Wide Hollow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Newcastle Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Red Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Yankee Meadow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Chicken Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4 |
Mona Reservoir |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Sevier Bridge (Yuba) Reservoir |
2A |
3B |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Navajo Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
DMAD Reservoir |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Fools Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3C |
3D |
4 |
Garrison Reservoir (Pruess Lake) |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Gunnison Bend Reservoir |
2B |
3B |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
East Canyon Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Lost Creek Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Barney Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Lower Boxcreek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Manning Meadow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Otter Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Piute Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Upper Boxcreek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Bear Lake (Utah portion) |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Birch Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Little Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Woodruff Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||||
Decker Lake |
2B |
3B |
3D |
4 |
|
Lake Mary |
1C |
2B |
3A |
||
Little Dell Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
||
Mountain Dell Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
TABLE |
||||
Blanding Reservoir #4 |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Dark Canyon Lake |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Kens Lake |
2B |
3A* |
4 |
|
Lake Powell (Utah portion) |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4 |
Lloyds Lake |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Monticello Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Recapture Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
(*) Site-specific criteria are associated with this use.
TABLE |
||||
Duck Fork Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fairview Lakes |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Ferron Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lower Gooseberry Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Gunnison Reservoir |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Island Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Miller Flat Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Ninemile Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Palisade Reservoir |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Rolfson Reservoir |
2B |
3C |
4 |
|
Twin Lakes |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Willow Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Annabella Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Big Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Farnsworth Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Fish Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Forsythe Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Johnson Valley Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Koosharem Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Lost Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Redmond Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Rex Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Salina Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Sheep Valley Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Abes Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Alexander Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Amethyst Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Beaver Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Beaver Meadow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Big Elk Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Blanchard Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Bridger Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
China Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cliff Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Clyde Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Coffin Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Cuberant Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
East Red Castle Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Echo Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Fish Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fish Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Haystack Reservoir #1 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Henrys Fork Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Hoop Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Island Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Island Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Jesson Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Kamas Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lily Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lost Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lower Red Castle Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lyman Lake |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Marsh Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Marshall Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
McPheters Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Meadow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Meeks Cabin Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Notch Mountain Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Red Castle Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Rockport Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Ryder Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Sand Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Scow Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Smith Moorehouse Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Star Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Stateline Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Tamarack Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Trial Lake |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Upper Lyman Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Upper Red Castle |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Wall Lake Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Washington Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Whitney Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Blue Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Clear Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Grantsville Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Horseshoe Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Kanaka Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Rush Lake |
2B |
3B |
|
Settlement Canyon Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Stansbury Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
Vernon Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Ashley Twin Lakes (Ashley Creek) |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Bottle Hollow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Brough Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Calder Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Crouse Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
East Park Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Fish Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Goose Lake #2 |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Matt Warner Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Oaks Park Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Paradise Park Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pelican Lake |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Red Fleet Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Steinaker Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Towave Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Weaver Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Whiterocks Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Workman Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Big East Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Salem Pond |
2A |
3A |
4 |
|
Silver Flat Lake Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Tibble Fork Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Utah Lake |
2A |
3B |
3D |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Currant Creek Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Deer Creek Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Jordanelle Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
Mill Hollow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Strawberry Reservoir |
1C |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Baker Dam Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Gunlock Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4 |
Ivins Reservoir |
2B |
3B |
4 |
|
Kolob Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Lower Enterprise Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Quail Creek Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4 |
Sand Hollow Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3B |
4 |
Upper Enterprise Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
|||
Blind Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Cook Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Donkey Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Fish Creek Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Mill Meadow Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
Raft Lake |
2B |
3A |
4 |
TABLE |
||||
Causey Reservoir |
2B |
3A |
4 |
|
Pineview Reservoir |
1C |
2A |
3A |
4 |
13.13 Unclassified Waters
All waters not specifically classified are presumptively classified: 2B, 3D