Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Biomedix Selec-3 Multiple Drop Intravenous Product, 22102-22105 [2025-09320]
[…] Drop Intravenous Product for purposes of U.S. Government 
procurement?

Law & Analysis

    CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final 
determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of 
a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of granting 
waivers of certain ``Buy American'' restrictions in U.S. law or 
practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, 
pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21 et seq., which 
implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19 
U.S.C. 2511-2518).
    CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final 
determinations is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
    For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the 
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings 
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of 
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country 
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this 
title.

Emphasis added.

[[Page 22104]]

    The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along 
with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to the Secretary 
of Homeland Security via Treasury Department Order (TO) 100-20 
``Delegation of Customs revenue functions to Homeland Security,'' 
dated October 30, 2024, and are subject to further delegations to 
CBP (see also 19 CFR part 177, subpart B).
    The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
    An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if 
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country 
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists 
in whole or in part of materials from another country or 
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new 
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use 
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so 
transformed.

See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).

    In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for 
purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions 
of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Acquisition 
Regulation (``FAR''). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP 
recognizes that the FAR restricts the U.S. Government's purchase of