Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Biomedix Selec-3 Multiple Drop Intravenous Product, 22102-22105 [2025-09320]
[…] section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
E:\FR\FM\23MYN1.SGM
23MYN1
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with NOTICES1
22104
Federal Register / Vol. 90, No. 99 / Friday, May 23, 2025 / Notices
The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority
mentioned above, along with other customs
revenue functions, are delegated to the
Secretary of Homeland Security via Treasury
Department Order (TO) 100–20 ‘‘Delegation
of Customs revenue functions to Homeland
Security,’’ dated October 30, 2024, and are
subject to further delegations to CBP (see also
19 CFR part 177, subpart B).
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C.
2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final
determinations for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement, CBP applies the
provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent
with the Federal Acquisition Regulation
(‘‘FAR’’). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard,
CBP recognizes that the FAR restricts the
U.S. Government’s purchase of products to
U.S.-made or designated country end
products for acquisitions subject to the TAA.
See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1).
The FAR, 48 CFR 25.003, defines ‘‘U.S.made end product’’ as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or
manufactured in the United States or that is
substantially transformed in the United
States into a new and different article of
commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was transformed.
Additionally, the FAR, 48 CFR 25.003,
defines ‘‘designated country end product’’ as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade
Agreement] country end product, a least
developed country end product, or a
Caribbean Basin country end product.
Section 25.003 defines ‘‘WTO GPA country
end product’’ as an article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a WTO GPA country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in
whole or in part of materials from another
country, has been substantially transformed
in a WTO GPA country into a new and
different article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of the