Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Biomedix Selec-3 Multiple Drop Intravenous Product, 22102-22105 [2025-09320]
[…] What is the country of origin of the Biomedix Selec-3 Multiple
Drop Intravenous Product for purposes of U.S. Government
procurement?
Law & Analysis
CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final
determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of
a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of granting
waivers of certain ``Buy American'' restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government,
pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21 et seq., which
implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19
U.S.C. 2511-2518).
CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final
determinations is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this
title.
Emphasis added.
[[Page 22104]]
The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along
with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to the Secretary
of Homeland Security via Treasury Department Order (TO) 100-20
``Delegation of Customs revenue functions to Homeland Security,''
dated October 30, 2024, and are subject to further delegations to
CBP (see also 19 CFR part 177, subpart B).
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists
in whole or in part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so
transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for
purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions
of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Acquisition
Regulation (``FAR''). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP
recognizes that the FAR restricts the U.S. Government's purchase of