Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Meeting Tables, 22105-22107 [2025-09318]
[…] Emphasis added. The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority mentioned above, along with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to the Secretary of Homeland Security via Treasury Department Order (TO) 100–20 ‘‘Delegation of Customs revenue functions to Homeland Security,’’ dated October 30, 2024, and are subject to further delegations to CBP (see also 19 CFR part 177, subpart B). The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states: An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed. See also 19 CFR 177.22(a). In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (‘‘FAR’’). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the FAR restricts the U.S. Government’s purchase of products to U.S.-made or designated country end products for acquisitions subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1). Section 25.003 defines ‘‘designated country end product’’ as: a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement] country end product, an FTA [Free Trade Agreement] country end product, a least developed country end product, or a Caribbean Basin country end product. Section 25.003 defines ‘‘Free Trade Agreement country end product’’ as an article that: (1) Is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) country; or (2) In the case of an article that consists in whole or in part of materials from another country, has been substantially transformed in an FTA country into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was transformed. ‘‘Free Trade Agreement country’’ means Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Korea (Republic of), Mexico, Morocco, Nicaragua, Oman, Panama, Peru, or Singapore.