Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 249 / Monday, December 30, 2024 / Notices
[…] alcohol and use of prohibited drugs by
personnel who perform safety-sensitive
functions, including vehicle operators.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
23:58 Dec 27, 2024
Jkt 265001
These testing requirements apply to
contractors who perform a safetysensitive function for an FTA recipient,
even if the service the contractor
provides is not federally funded. This
includes drivers of taxicabs and
transportation network companies
(TNCs) who perform the safety-sensitive
function of operating a revenue service
vehicle under contract with transit
agencies.
Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 5331 provides,
in relevant part:
(b) Testing Program for Public
Transportation Employees.—
(1)(A) In the interest of public
transportation safety, the Secretary shall
prescribe regulations that establish a program
requiring public transportation operations
that receive financial assistance under
section 5307, 5309, or 5311 of this title to
conduct preemployment, reasonable
suspicion, random, and post-accident testing
of public transportation employees
responsible for safety-sensitive functions (as
decided by the Secretary) for the use of a
controlled substance in violation of law or a
United States Government regulation, and to
conduct reasonable suspicion, random, and
post-accident testing of such employees for
the use of drugs and alcohol in violation of
law or a United States Government
regulation. The regulations shall permit such
operations to conduct preemployment testing
of such employees for the use of drugs and
alcohol.
This language has remained
substantively unchanged since 1991.
FTA applies the statute to all services of
recipients of sections 5307, 5309, and
5311, including their subrecipients and
contractors.
FTA’s Drug and Alcohol rule, 49 CFR
part 655, provides in relevant part: