Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Assumption Program, 103454-103509 [2024-29484]
[…] Where a dispute resolution or elevation process is
enumerated in this part or in an agreement approved by EPA at the time
of assumption or program revision, such process and procedures shall be
followed.
0
18. Amend Sec. 233.2 by:
0
a. Adding in alphabetical order the definitions for ``Indian lands'',
``Retained waters description'', and ``RHA section 10 list''; and
0
b. Revising the definition ``State 404 program or State program''.
The additions and revision read as follows:
Sec. 233.2 Definitions.
* * * * *
[[Page 103502]]
Indian lands means ``Indian country'' as defined under 18 U.S.C.
1151. That section defines Indian country as:
(1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through
the reservation,
(2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State,
and
(3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.
* * * * *
Retained waters description: The subset of waters of the United
States over which the Corps retains administrative authority upon
program assumption by a State as identified through the process at
Sec. 233.11(i). The description shall address, in the case of State