Law Enforcement; Criminal Prohibitions, 92808-92816 [2024-27555]
[…] with their delegations of authority, that
close or restrict the use of described
areas by applying the prohibitions
authorized in this subpart, individually
or in combination.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
15:59 Nov 22, 2024
Jkt 265001
(b) The Chief, each Regional Forester,
each Experiment Station Director, the
head of each administrative unit, their
deputies, or persons acting in these
positions may issue orders, consistent
with their delegations of authority, that
close or restrict the use of any National
Forest System road or National Forest
System trail.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 11. Revise § 261.52 to read as follows:
§ 261.52
Fire.
When provided by an order, the
following are prohibited:
(a) Building, maintaining, attending,
or using a fire, campfire, or stove fire.
(b) Using an explosive.
(c) Smoking.
(d) Smoking, except within an
enclosed vehicle or building, at a
recreation site, or while stopped in an
area at least 3 feet in diameter that is
barren or cleared of all flammable
material.
(e) Entering or being in an area.
(f) Entering an area without any
firefighting tool prescribed by the order.
(g) Operating an internal combustion
engine.
(h) Welding or operating an acetylene
or other torch with open flame.
■ 12. Amend § 261.53 by revising the
section heading and introductory text to
read as follows:
§ 261.53
Special closures or restrictions.
When provided by an order, it is
prohibited to go into or be in any area
which is closed or restricted for the
protection of:
*
*
*
*
*