Risk-Informed, Technology-Inclusive Regulatory Framework for Advanced Reactors, 86918-87128 [2024-23434]
[…] alternatives to minimize these impacts on the businesses,
organizations, and government jurisdictions to which they apply.
In accordance with the Small Business Administration's (SBA's)
regulation at 13 CFR 121.903(c), the NRC has developed its own size
standards for performing an RFA analysis and has verified with the SBA
Office of Advocacy that its size standards are appropriate for NRC
analyses. The NRC size standards at Sec. 2.810, ``NRC size
standards,'' are used to determine whether an applicant or licensee
qualifies as a small entity in the NRC's regulatory programs. Section
2.810 defines the following types of small entities:
Small business is a for-profit concern and is a--(1) Concern that
provides a service or a concern not engaged in manufacturing with
average gross receipts of $8.0 million or less over its last 5
completed fiscal years; or (2) Manufacturing concern with an average
number of 500 or fewer employees based upon employment during each pay
period for the preceding 12 calendar months.
Small organization is a not-for-profit organization which is
independently
[[Page 87007]]
owned and operated and has annual gross receipts of $8.0 million or
less.
Small governmental jurisdiction is a government of a city, county,
town, township, village, school district, or special district with a
population of less than 50,000.
Small educational institution is one that is--(1) Supported by a
qualifying small governmental jurisdiction; or (2) Not State or
publicly supported and has 500 or fewer employees.
Number of Small Entities Affected
The NRC is currently not aware of any known small entities as
defined in Sec. 2.810 that are planning to apply for a commercial
nuclear plant ESP, CP, OL, ML, or COL under part 53 that would be
impacted by this proposed rule. Based on this finding, the NRC has