Determining Eligibility for Domiciliary Care, 86245-86250 [2024-24912]
[…] VA does not make any changes to the rule based on this comment. As to the definition of domiciliary care, the commenter expressed confusion as to whether domiciliary care is a residential rehabilitation and treatment program that provides a temporary home-like environment or whether domiciliary care is the furnishing of a home to a veteran, including shelter, food, clothing, and necessary medical services. The commenter further suggested that VA either use the term ‘‘home’’ or ‘‘residential program’’ throughout. The term domiciliary care in § 17.30(b) provides that it is the furnishing of: (i) a temporary home to a veteran, embracing the furnishing of shelter, food, clothing and other comforts of home, including necessary medical services; or a day hospital program consisting of intensive supervised rehabilitation and treatment provided in a therapeutic residential setting for residents with mental health or substance use disorders, and cooccurring medical or psycho social needs such as homelessness and unemployment. This definition encompasses the two models of domiciliary care VA is authorized to provide to eligible veterans.