Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit, 85099-85117 [2024-24110]
[…] Background) that is placed in service
after December 31, 2024, unless the item
of specified property is produced by a
‘‘qualified manufacturer’’ (QM) and the
taxpayer includes the ‘‘qualified
product identification number’’ (PIN) of
the item of specified property on the tax
return for the taxable year (PIN
requirements). Section 25C(h)(2)
provides that the term ‘‘qualified
product identification number’’ means,
with respect to any item of specified
property, the product identification
number assigned to such item by the
QM pursuant to the methodology
referred to in section 25C(h)(3).
Section 25C(h)(3) provides that the
term ‘‘qualified manufacturer’’ means
any manufacturer of specified property
that enters into an agreement with the
Secretary that provides that such
manufacturer will: (1) assign a product
identification number to each item of
specified property produced by such
manufacturer, using a methodology that
will ensure that such number (including
any alphanumeric) is unique to each
such item, by using numbers or letters
unique to such manufacturer or by such
other method as the Secretary may
provide (PIN assignment requirement);
(2) label such item with such product
identification number in such manner
as the Secretary may provide (PIN
labeling requirement); and (3) make
periodic written reports to the Secretary
(at such times and in such manner as
the Secretary may provide) of the
product identification numbers so
assigned and including such
information as the Secretary may
require with respect to the items of
specified property to which such
product identification numbers were so
assigned (periodic written report
requirement). The PIN assignment
requirement, the PIN labeling
requirement, and the periodic written
report requirement are collectively
referred to as the ‘‘QM PIN
requirements’’ in this preamble.
The proposed regulations aim to
provide certainty to manufacturers that
want to become QMs and taxpayers who
want to claim the section 25C credit, to
provide flexibility to manufacturers
complying with the QM PIN
requirements and taxpayers including
PINs on their tax returns, and to
facilitate effective administrability of
these requirements by the IRS.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:18 Oct 24, 2024
Jkt 265001
D. Specified Property
Section 25C(h)(4) provides that the
term ‘‘specified property’’ means any
qualified energy property and any
property described in section
25C(c)(3)(B) (exterior windows,
including skylights) or (C) (exterior
doors).
Section 25C(d)(2) provides that the
term ‘‘qualified energy property’’ means
any of the following:
(A) Any of the following that meet or
exceed the highest efficiency tier (not