Advanced Manufacturing Investment Credit Rules Under Sections 48D and 50, 84732-84763 [2024-23857]
[…] Accordingly, the final regulations do not
address the modifications requested by
the commenter.
One commenter requested that the
final regulations provide that the
percentage of completion limitation for
non-self-constructed property under
§ 1.46–5(j)(6) does not apply or that it be
amended to allow for a greater
percentage (up to 66 percent) of
completion for semiconductor tooling
equipment. The commenter argued that
some tooling equipment manufacturers
require a payment of as much as 90
percent of the total contract price in the
first year the order is placed. Section
1.46–5(j)(6)(i) provides: (1) payments
made in any taxable year may be
considered qualified progress
expenditures for non-self-constructed
property only to the extent they are
attributable to progress made in
construction (percentage of completion
limitation); (2) progress will generally
be measured in terms of the
manufacturer’s incurred cost as a
fraction of the anticipated cost (as
adjusted from year to year); and (3)
progress is presumed to occur not more
rapidly than ratably over the normal
construction period but the taxpayer
may rebut the presumption by clear and
convincing evidence of a greater
percentage of completion. Section 1.46–
5(j)(6)(i) provides sufficient flexibility
for taxpayers that intend to claim a
section 48D credit for qualified progress
expenditures. The commenter requested
a modification to the percentage of
completion limitation for non-selfconstructed property under § 1.46–
5(j)(6) for semiconductor tooling
equipment only; however, such
modification would require a careful
examination of any implications for all
other investment tax credits for which a
taxpayer can make a qualified progress