Advanced Manufacturing Investment Credit Rules Under Sections 48D and 50, 84732-84763 [2024-23857]
[…] the final regulations. Accordingly, the final regulations do not
address the modifications requested by the commenter.
One commenter requested that the final regulations provide that the
percentage of completion limitation for non-self-constructed property
under Sec. 1.46-5(j)(6) does not apply or that it be amended to allow
for a greater percentage (up to 66 percent) of completion for
semiconductor tooling equipment. The commenter argued that some tooling
equipment manufacturers require a payment of as much as 90 percent of
the total contract price in the first year the order is placed. Section
1.46-5(j)(6)(i) provides: (1) payments made in any taxable year may be
considered qualified progress expenditures for non-self-constructed
property only to the extent they are attributable to progress made in
construction (percentage of completion limitation); (2) progress will
generally be measured in terms of the manufacturer's incurred cost as a
fraction of the anticipated cost (as adjusted from year to year); and
(3) progress is presumed to occur not more rapidly than ratably over
the normal construction period but the taxpayer may rebut the
presumption by clear and convincing evidence of a greater percentage of
completion. Section 1.46-5(j)(6)(i) provides sufficient flexibility for
taxpayers that intend to claim a section 48D credit for qualified
progress expenditures. The commenter requested a modification to the
percentage of completion limitation for non-self-constructed property
under Sec. 1.46-5(j)(6) for semiconductor tooling equipment only;
however, such modification would require a careful examination of any
implications for all other investment tax credits for which a taxpayer