Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Surgical Towels, 83029-83030 [2024-23652]
[…] (``HTSUS'').
Issue
What is the country of origin of the surgical towels for
purposes of U.S. Government procurement?
Law and Analysis
CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final
determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of
a designated country or instrumentality for the purposes of granting
waivers of certain ``Buy American'' restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government,
pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21-177.31, which
implements Title III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final
determinations is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this
title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along
with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the
Appendix to 19 CFR part 0--Treasury Department Order No. 100-16, 68
FR 28322 (May 23, 2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists
in whole or in part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so
transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for
purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the
[[Page 83030]]
provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulation (``FAR''). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard,
CBP recognizes that the FAR restricts the U.S. Government's purchase