Michael Berman, D.O.; Decision and Order, 82635-82637 [2024-23513]
[…] II. Discussion
A. The Five Public Interest Factors
Under the Controlled Substances Act
(CSA), ‘‘[a] registration . . . to . . .
dispense a controlled substance . . .
may be suspended or revoked by the
Attorney General upon a finding that
the registrant . . . has committed such
acts as would render his registration
4 The OSC notes that on March 10, 2021,
Registrant prescribed UC2 60 tablets of Adderall 30
mg. Id. at 7. Adderall is a brand name for
amphetamine-dextroamphetamine, a Schedule II
controlled substance.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:15 Oct 10, 2024
Jkt 265001
under [21 U.S.C. 823] inconsistent with
the public interest as determined under
such section.’’ 21 U.S.C. 824(a). In
making the public interest
determination, the CSA requires
consideration of the following factors:
(A) The recommendation of the
appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(B) The [registrant]’s experience in
dispensing, or conducting research with
respect to controlled substances.
(C) The [registrant]’s conviction record
under Federal or State laws relating to the
manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(D) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to controlled
substances.
(E) Such other conduct which may threaten
the public health and safety.
21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1).
The Agency considers these public
interest factors in the disjunctive. Robert
A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230
(2003). Each factor is weighed on a caseby-case basis. Morall v. Drug Enf’t
Admin., 412 F.3d 165, 173–74 (D.C. Cir.
2005). Any one factor, or combination of
factors, may be decisive. David H. Gillis,
M.D., 58 FR 37507, 37508 (1993).
While the Agency has considered all
of the public interest factors in 21 U.S.C.
823(g)(1),5 the Government’s evidence
in support of its prima facie case for
revocation of Registrant’s registration is
confined to Factors B and D. See
RFAAX 1, Attachment A, at 2–3.
Moreover, the Government has the
burden of proof in this proceeding. 21
CFR 1301.44.
Here, the Agency finds that the
Government’s evidence satisfies its
prima facie burden of showing that
Registrant’s continued registration
would be ‘‘inconsistent with the public
interest.’’ 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4).
5 As to Factor A, the record contains no evidence
of a recommendation from any state licensing board
or professional disciplinary authority. 21 U.S.C.
823(g)(1)(A). Nonetheless, an absence of such
evidence ‘‘does not weigh for or against a
determination as to whether continuation of the
[registrant’s] DEA certification is consistent with
the public interest.’’ Roni Dreszer, M.D., 76 FR
19434, 19444 (2011).