Michael Berman, D.O.; Decision and Order, 82635-82637 [2024-23513]
[…] medicine in California.'' Id. Registrant is deemed to have admitted,
and the Agency finds, that the controlled substance prescriptions
described above were not issued for a legitimate medical purpose or in
the usual course of professional practice. Id.
II. Discussion
A. The Five Public Interest Factors
Under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), ``[a] registration . . .
to . . . dispense a controlled substance . . . may be suspended or
revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant . .
. has committed such acts as would render his registration under [21
U.S.C. 823] inconsistent with the public interest as determined under
such section.'' 21 U.S.C. 824(a). In making the public interest
determination, the CSA requires consideration of the following factors:
(A) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board
or professional disciplinary authority.
(B) The [registrant]'s experience in dispensing, or conducting
research with respect to controlled substances.
(C) The [registrant]'s conviction record under Federal or State
laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(D) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(E) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety.
21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1).
The Agency considers these public interest factors in the
disjunctive. Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). Each
factor is weighed on a case-by-case basis. Morall v. Drug Enf't Admin.,
412 F.3d 165, 173-74 (D.C. Cir. 2005). Any one factor, or combination
of factors, may be decisive. David H. Gillis, M.D., 58 FR 37507, 37508
(1993).
While the Agency has considered all of the public interest factors
in 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1),\5\ the Government's evidence in support of its
prima facie case for revocation of Registrant's registration is
confined to Factors B and D. See RFAAX 1, Attachment A, at 2-3.
Moreover, the Government has the burden of proof in this proceeding. 21
CFR 1301.44.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\5\ As to Factor A, the record contains no evidence of a
recommendation from any state licensing board or professional
disciplinary authority. 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1)(A). Nonetheless, an
absence of such evidence ``does not weigh for or against a
determination as to whether continuation of the [registrant's] DEA
certification is consistent with the public interest.'' Roni
Dreszer, M.D., 76 FR 19434, 19444 (2011). As to Factor C, there is