Vessel Incidental Discharge National Standards of Performance, 82074-82158 [2024-22013]
[…] Regulations, or Policy Promulgated by the
Administrator
139.50 Petition by a Governor for the
Administrator to establish an emergency
order or review a standard, regulation, or
policy.
139.51 Petition by a Governor for the
Administrator to establish enhanced
Great Lakes System requirements.
139.52 Application by a State for the
Administrator to establish a State nodischarge zone.
Appendix A to Part 139—FederallyProtected Waters
Authority: 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.
PART 139—DISCHARGES INCIDENTAL
TO THE NORMAL OPERATION OF
VESSELS
Subpart A—Scope
khammond on DSKJM1Z7X2PROD with RULES3
§ 139.1
Coverage.
(a) Vessel discharges. Except as
provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, this part applies to:
(1) Any discharge incidental to the
normal operation of a vessel; and
(2) Any discharge incidental to the
normal operation of a vessel (such as
most graywater) that is commingled
with sewage, subject to the conditions
that:
(i) Nothing in this part prevents a
State from regulating sewage discharges;
and
(ii) Any such commingled discharge
must comply with all applicable
requirements of:
(A) This part; and
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:12 Oct 08, 2024
Jkt 265001
(B) Any law applicable to the
discharge of sewage.
(b) Exclusions. This part does not
apply to any discharge:
(1) Incidental to the normal operation
of:
(i) A vessel of the Armed Forces
subject to 33 U.S.C. 1322(n);
(ii) A recreational vessel subject to 33
U.S.C. 1322(o);
(iii) A small vessel or fishing vessel,
except that this part applies to any
discharge of ballast water from a small
vessel or fishing vessel; or
(iv) A floating craft that is
permanently moored to a pier,
including, but not limited to, a floating
casino, hotel, restaurant, or bar; or
(2) That results from, or contains
material derived from, an activity other
than the normal operation of the vessel,
such as material resulting from an
industrial or manufacturing process
onboard the vessel; or
(3) If compliance with this part would
compromise the safety of life at sea.
(c) Area of coverage. The standards in
this part apply to any vessel identified
in paragraph (a) of this section, not
otherwise excluded in paragraph (b) of
this section, while operating in the
waters of the United States or the waters
of the contiguous zone.
(d) Effective date. (1) The standards in
this part are effective beginning on the
date upon which regulations
promulgated by the Secretary governing
the design, construction, testing,
approval, installation, and use of marine
pollution control devices as necessary to
ensure compliance with the standards
are final, effective, and enforceable.
(2) As of the effective date identified