Vessel Incidental Discharge National Standards of Performance, 82074-82158 [2024-22013]
[…] Subpart D--Special Area Requirements
139.40 Federally-protected waters.
Subpart E--Procedures for States to Request Changes to Standards,
Regulations, or Policy Promulgated by the Administrator
139.50 Petition by a Governor for the Administrator to establish an
emergency order or review a standard, regulation, or policy.
139.51 Petition by a Governor for the Administrator to establish
enhanced Great Lakes System requirements.
139.52 Application by a State for the Administrator to establish a
State no-discharge zone.
Appendix A to Part 139--Federally-Protected Waters
Authority: 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.
PART 139--DISCHARGES INCIDENTAL TO THE NORMAL OPERATION OF VESSELS
Subpart A--Scope
Sec. 139.1 Coverage.
(a) Vessel discharges. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, this part applies to:
(1) Any discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel;
and
(2) Any discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel
(such as most graywater) that is commingled with sewage, subject to the
conditions that:
(i) Nothing in this part prevents a State from regulating sewage
discharges; and
(ii) Any such commingled discharge must comply with all applicable
requirements of:
(A) This part; and
(B) Any law applicable to the discharge of sewage.
(b) Exclusions. This part does not apply to any discharge:
(1) Incidental to the normal operation of:
(i) A vessel of the Armed Forces subject to 33 U.S.C. 1322(n);
(ii) A recreational vessel subject to 33 U.S.C. 1322(o);
(iii) A small vessel or fishing vessel, except that this part
applies to any discharge of ballast water from a small vessel or
fishing vessel; or
(iv) A floating craft that is permanently moored to a pier,
including, but not limited to, a floating casino, hotel, restaurant, or
bar; or
(2) That results from, or contains material derived from, an
activity other than the normal operation of the vessel, such as
material resulting from an industrial or manufacturing process onboard
the vessel; or
(3) If compliance with this part would compromise the safety of
life at sea.
(c) Area of coverage. The standards in this part apply to any
vessel identified in paragraph (a) of this section, not otherwise
excluded in paragraph (b) of this section, while operating in the
waters of the United States or the waters of the contiguous zone.
(d) Effective date. (1) The standards in this part are effective
beginning on the date upon which regulations promulgated by the
Secretary governing the design, construction, testing, approval,
installation, and use of marine pollution control devices as necessary
to ensure compliance with the standards are final, effective, and
enforceable.