Great Lakes Pilotage Modernization, 76312-76354 [2024-19839]
[…] A Registered Pilot’s assignment is completed when the vessel to which they are assigned completes its arrival at or, in the case of a through trip, passes any of the following places: * * * * * (b) Iroquois Lock, Ogdensburg, NY; * * * * * (i) Buoy 33, St. Marys River, Point Iroquois; * * * * * (k) Duluth/Superior and Fort William/ Port Arthur with respect to assignments originating at Buoy 33. ■ 30. Revise § 401.451 to read as follows: § 401.451 Pilot rest periods. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section: (1) Each United States Registered Pilot upon completing an assignment at a change point designated in § 401.450, and (2) Each United States Registered Pilot upon completing a series of assignments totaling more than 10 hours with no more than 2 hours rest between assignments, must not perform pilotage services for at least 10 hours. (b) In the event of an emergency or other compelling circumstances a pilotage pool may assign a United States Registered Pilot for service before their 10-hour rest period required under paragraph (a) of this section is completed. Pilotage pools must advise the Director of each assignment made under this paragraph. PO 00000 Frm 00042 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4700 31. Revise the heading of Subpart E to read as follows: ■ Subpart E—Penalties; Operations without Registered Pilots 32. Revise § 401.500 to read as follows: ■ § 401.500 Penalties for violations.