letter is in response to Octapharma Phannazeutika Produktionsges.m.b.H. 's (Octapharma) request that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issue an Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) for emergency use of octaplasLG Powder (blood group types A and AB) 1 for U.S. military forces 2 for the treatment of hemorrhage or coagulopathy during an emergency involving agents of military combat (e.g., firearms, projectiles, and explosive devices) when plasma is not available for use or when the use of plasma is not practical, pursuant to section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act) (21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3) On Jlll1e 7, 2018, pursuant to section 564(b)(l)(B) of the Act (21 US.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(l)(B)), the Deputy Secretary of the Department of Defense (DoD) detennined that there is "a military emergency or significant potential for a military emergency, involving a heightened risk to U.S. military forces of an attack with an agent or agents that may cause, or are otherwise associated with an imminently life-threatening and specific risk to those forces.""' 4•5 Pursuant to section 564(b)(l) of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(l)), and on the basis of such determination, on July 9, 2018, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) then declared that circumstances exist justifying the authorization of emergency