Sunshine Act Meetings, 55268 [2024-14788]
[…] Title: Section 76.310, Truth in Billing
and Advertising.
Type of Review: New collection.
Form Number: N/A.
Respondents: Business or other for
profit entities.
Number of Respondents and
Responses: 400 respondents and
54,000,400 responses.
Estimated Hours per Response: 0.0001
hours–0.5 hours.
Frequency of Response: On occasion
reporting requirements; Third party
disclosure requirement.
Total Annual Burden: 5,600 hours.
Total Annual Cost: No cost.
Nature of Response: Required to
obtain or retain benefits. The statutory
authority for this collection is contained
in 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 303, 316,
335(a), 552(b), and 562.
Needs and Uses: The information
collection requirements adopted in FCC
24–29 are as follows:
47 CFR 76.310 requires truth in
billing and advertising:
47 CFR 76.310(a) requires cable
operators and direct broadcast satellite
(DBS) providers to state an aggregate
price for the video programming that
they provide as a clear, easy-tounderstand, and accurate single line
item on subscribers’ bills, including on
bills for legacy or grandfathered video
programming service plans. If a price is
introductory or limited in time, cable
and DBS providers shall state on
subscribers’ bills the date the price
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:36 Jul 02, 2024
Jkt 262001
ends, by disclosing either the length of
time that a discounted price will be
charged or the date on which a time
period will end that will result in a
price change for video programming,
and the post-promotion rate 60 and 30
days before the end of any introductory
period. Cable operators and DBS
providers may complement the
aggregate line item with an itemized
explanation of the elements that
compose that single line item.
47 CFR 76.310(b) requires cable
operators and DBS providers that
communicate a price for video
programming in promotional materials
to state the aggregate price for the video
programming in a clear, easy-tounderstand, and accurate manner. If
part of the aggregate price for video
programming fluctuates based upon
service location, then the provider must
state where and how consumers may
obtain their subscriber-specific ‘‘all-in’’
price (for example, electronically or by
contacting a customer service or sales
representative). If part or all of the
aggregate price is limited in time, then
the provider must state the postpromotion rate, as calculated at that
time, and the duration of each rate that
will be charged. Cable operators and
DBS providers may complement the
aggregate price with an itemized
explanation of the elements that
compose that aggregate price. The
requirement in this paragraph (b) shall
not apply to the marketing of legacy or