Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning a DisplayPort Male to Female Video Adapter, 54843-54846 [2024-14549]
[…] Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this
title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along
with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the
Appendix to 19
[[Page 54845]]
CFR part 0--Treasury Department Order No. 100-16, 68 FR 28, 322 (May
23, 2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists
in whole or in part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so
transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes
of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B
of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulation
(``FAR''). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the
FAR restricts the U.S. Government's purchase of products to U.S.-made
or designated country end products for acquisitions subject to the TAA.
See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1).
The FAR, 48 CFR 25.003, defines ``designated country end product''
as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization Government Procurement
Agreement] country end product, an FTA [Free Trade Agreement] country
end product, a least developed country end product, or a Caribbean
Basin country end product.
Section 25.003 defines ``WTO GPA country end product'' as an
article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a WTO GPA
country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in whole or in part of
materials from another country, has been substantially transformed in a
WTO GPA country into a new and different article of commerce with a
name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was transformed. The term refers to a product offered for
purchase under a supply contract, but for purposes of calculating the
value of the end product includes services (except transportation
services) incidental to the article, provided that the value of those