Statutory Disallowance of Deductions for Certain Qualified Conservation Contributions Made by Partnerships and S Corporations, 54284-54327 [2024-13844]
[…] partnership must apportion among each
of its partners in accordance with their
interests in the partnership under
section 704(b) of the Code the
partnership’s adjusted basis in each of
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:35 Jun 27, 2024
Jkt 262001
its properties (except the portion of the
real property with respect to which the
qualified conservation contribution is
made), using the adjusted bases
immediately before the qualified
conservation contribution, without
duplication or omission of any property,
and by treating the adjusted basis in
each property as not less than zero.
Proposed § 1.170A–14(m)(2)(iv)
provided the following formula
incorporating these rules:
R = M × (T ÷ (D + T))
Where:
R = Relevant basis.
M = Modified basis as determined under
proposed § 1.170A–14(l).
D = Ultimate member’s portion of the
adjusted basis in all the contributing
partnership’s properties (other than the
portion of the real property with respect
to which the qualified conservation
contribution is made), determined by
apportioning among the partners of the
contributing partnership in accordance
with their interests in the partnership
under section 704(b) its adjusted basis in
each of its properties (other than the
portion of the real property with respect
to which the qualified conservation
contribution is made), using the adjusted
bases immediately before the qualified
conservation contribution, without
duplication or omission of any property,
and by treating the adjusted basis in each
property as not less than zero.
T = Ultimate member’s share of the
contributing partnership’s adjusted basis
in the portion of the real property with
respect to which the qualified
conservation contribution is made,
determined according to the following
formula: A × (B ÷ C).
A = Contributing partnership’s adjusted basis
in the portion of the real property with
respect to which the qualified
conservation contribution is made.
B = Ultimate member’s distributive share of
the qualified conservation contribution.
C = Total amount of the contributing
partnership’s qualified conservation
contribution.
The comments received on the
allocation of modified basis can be
grouped into the following two
categories: (a) complexity, and (b) the
effect of section 704(c) property. Each
category is discussed in turn.
a. Complexity of the Proposed Rules for
the Allocation of Modified Basis