Increased Amounts of Credit or Deduction for Satisfying Certain Prevailing Wage and Registered Apprenticeship Requirements, 53184-53273 [2024-13331]
[…] The
Apprenticeship Requirements impose
rules regarding labor hours, apprenticeto-journeyworker ratios, and
participation by qualified apprentices.
1. Labor Hours Requirement
Section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that
‘‘[t]axpayers shall ensure that, with
respect to construction of any qualified
facility, not less than the applicable
percentage of the total labor hours of the
construction, alteration, or repair work
PO 00000
Frm 00003
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
53185
(including such work performed by any
contractor or subcontractor) with
respect to such facility shall, subject to
[section 45(b)(8)(B)], be performed by
qualified apprentices’’ (Labor Hours
Requirement). For purposes of the Labor
Hours Requirement, section
45(b)(8)(A)(ii) provides that the
applicable percentage is: (i) in the case
of a qualified facility the construction of
which begins before January 1, 2023, 10
percent, (ii) in the case of a qualified
facility the construction of which begins
after December 31, 2022, and before
January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and (iii)
in the case of a qualified facility the
construction of which begins after
December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
Section 45(b)(8)(E)(i) defines ‘‘labor
hours’’ as the total number of hours
devoted to the performance of
construction, alteration, or repair work
by any individual employed by the
taxpayer or by any contractor or
subcontractor, and excluding any hours
worked by foremen, superintendents,
owners, or persons employed in a bona
fide executive, administrative, or
professional capacity (within the
meaning of those terms in part 541 of
title 29, Code of Federal Regulations).
Section 45(b)(8)(E)(ii) defines ‘‘qualified
apprentice’’ as ‘‘an individual who is
employed by the taxpayer or by any
contractor or subcontractor and who is
participating in a registered
apprenticeship program, as defined in
section 3131(e)(3)(B).’’ Section
3131(e)(3)(B) defines a ‘‘registered
apprenticeship program’’ as an
apprenticeship program registered
under the Act of August 16, 1937
(commonly known as the National
Apprenticeship Act, 50 Stat. 664,
chapter 663, 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.) that
meets the standards of subpart A of part