Increased Amounts of Credit or Deduction for Satisfying Certain Prevailing Wage and Registered Apprenticeship Requirements, 53184-53273 [2024-13331]
[…] after the facility is placed in service.
2. Labor Hours Requirement
Section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that
‘‘[t]axpayers shall ensure that, with
respect to the construction of any
qualified facility, not less than the
applicable percentage of the total labor
hours of the construction, alteration, or
repair work (including such work
performed by any contractor or
subcontractor) with respect to such
facility shall, subject to [section
45(b)(8)(B)], be performed by qualified
apprentices.’’ This rule is referred to as
the Labor Hours Requirement.
For purposes of the Labor Hours
Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(A)(ii)
provides that the applicable percentage
is: (i) 10 percent in the case of a
qualified facility the construction of
which begins before January 1, 2023; (ii)
12.5 percent in the case of a qualified
facility the construction of which begins
after December 31, 2022, and before
January 1, 2024; and (iii) 15 percent in
the case of a qualified facility the
construction of which begins after
December 31, 2023. Section
45(b)(8)(E)(i) provides that the term
‘‘labor hours’’ means the total number of
hours devoted to the performance of
construction, alteration, or repair work
by any individual employed by the
taxpayer or by any contractor or
subcontractor, and excludes any hours
worked by foremen, superintendents,
owners, or persons employed in a bona
fide executive, administrative, or
professional capacity (within the
meaning of those terms in part 541 of
title 29, Code of Federal Regulations).
Commenters recommended that the
final regulations clarify that there is no
minimum amount of time that a
qualified apprentice must be registered
or employed in order to count the
qualified apprentice’s work towards the
labor hours requirement. The statute
does not impose a minimum time