Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning UPanelS LED Display Panels, 50595-50598 [2024-13113]
[…] Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this
title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along
with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the
Appendix to 19 CFR part 0--Treasury Department Order No. 100-16, 68
FR 28,322 (May 23, 2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists
in whole or in part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so
transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for
purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions
of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement
Regulation (``FAR''). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP
recognizes that the FAR restricts the U.S. Government's purchase of
products to U.S.-made or designated country end products for
acquisitions subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1).
The FAR, 48 CFR 25.003, defines ``designated country end
product'' as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization Government Procurement
Agreement] country end product, an FTA [Free Trade Agreement]
country end product, a least developed country end product, or a
Caribbean Basin country end product.
Section 25.003 defines ``WTO GPA country end product'' as an
article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a WTO GPA
country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in whole or in part
of materials from another
[[Page 50597]]
country, has been substantially transformed in a WTO GPA country
into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character,
or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it
was transformed. The term refers to a product offered for purchase
under a supply contract, but for purposes of calculating the value
of the end product includes services (except transportation
services) incidental to the article, provided that the value of