Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning UPanelS LED Display Panels, 50595-50598 [2024-13113]
[…] Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and
final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to
section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority
mentioned above, along with other customs
revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in
the Appendix to 19 CFR part 0—Treasury
Department Order No. 100–16, 68 FR 28,322
(May 23, 2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C.
2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final
determinations for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement, CBP applies the
provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent
with the Federal Procurement Regulation
(‘‘FAR’’). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard,
CBP recognizes that the FAR restricts the
U.S. Government’s purchase of products to
U.S.-made or designated country end
products for acquisitions subject to the TAA.
See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1).
The FAR, 48 CFR 25.003, defines
‘‘designated country end product’’ as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade
Agreement] country end product, a least
developed country end product, or a
Caribbean Basin country end product.
Section 25.003 defines ‘‘WTO GPA country
end product’’ as an article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a WTO GPA country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in
whole or in part of materials from another
E:\FR\FM\14JNN1.SGM
14JNN1
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with NOTICES1
Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 116 / Friday, June 14, 2024 / Notices
country, has been substantially transformed
in a WTO GPA country into a new and
different article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of the
article or articles from which it was
transformed. The term refers to a product
offered for purchase under a supply contract,
but for purposes of calculating the value of
the end product includes services (except
transportation services) incidental to the