Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning UPanelS LED Display Panels, 50595-50598 [2024-13113]
[…] module board with its corresponding cabinet.
Issue
What is the country of origin of the
Unilumin UPanelS for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement?
Law and Analysis
CBP issues country of origin advisory
rulings and final determinations as to
whether an article is or would be a product
of a designated country or instrumentality for
the purposes of granting waivers of certain
‘‘Buy American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to the
U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of
Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21–177.31, which
implements Title III of the TAA, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 2511–2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings
and final determinations is set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the
Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and
final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to
section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority
mentioned above, along with other customs
revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in
the Appendix to 19 CFR part 0—Treasury
Department Order No. 100–16, 68 FR 28,322
(May 23, 2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C.
2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final
determinations for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement, CBP applies the
provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent
with the Federal Procurement Regulation
(‘‘FAR’’). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard,
CBP recognizes that the FAR restricts the
U.S. Government’s purchase of products to