Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Trimble GNSS R12i Receiver, 48908-48911 [2024-12617]
[…] Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and
final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to
section 2511(b) of this title (Emphasis added).
The Secretary of the Treasury’s
authority mentioned above, along with
other customs revenue functions, are
delegated to CBP in the Appendix to 19
CFR part 0—Treasury Department Order
No. 100–16, 68 FR 28,322 (May 23,
2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulation (‘‘FAR’’). See
19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP
recognizes that the FAR restricts the
U.S. Government’s purchase of products
to U.S.-made or designated country end
products for acquisitions subject to the
TAA. See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1).
PO 00000
Frm 00043
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
48909
The FAR, 48 CFR 25.003, defines
‘‘U.S.-made end product’’ as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or
manufactured in the United States or that is
substantially transformed in the United
States into a new and different article of
commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was transformed.
Section 25.003 defines ‘‘designated
country end product’’ as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade
Agreement] country end product, a least
developed country end product, or a
Caribbean Basin country end product.
Section 25.003 defines ‘‘WTO GPA
country end product’’ as an article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a WTO GPA country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in
whole or in part of materials from another
country, has been substantially transformed
in a WTO GPA country into a new and
different article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of the