Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Upholstered Wood Chairs, 47975-47977 [2024-12213]
[…] Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this
title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along
with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the
Appendix to 19 CFR part 0--Treasury Department Order No. 100-16, 68 FR
28,322 (May 23, 2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if
(i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country
or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists
in whole or in part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new
and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so
transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes
of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B
of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulation
(``FAR''). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the
FAR restricts the U.S. Government's purchase of products to U.S.-made
or designated country end products for acquisitions subject to the TAA.
See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1).
The FAR, 48 CFR 25.003, defines ``U.S.-made end product'' as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or manufactured in the
United States or that is substantially transformed in the United
States into a new and different article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from
which it was transformed.
In order to determine whether a substantial transformation occurs,
CBP considers the totality of the circumstances and makes such
determinations on a case-by-case basis. The country of origin of the
item's components, extent of the processing that occurs within a