Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Upholstered Wood Chairs, 47975-47977 [2024-12213]
[…] with a finished outer back are attached
to the base using four 35mm bolts with
Loctite.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:15 Jun 03, 2024
Jkt 262001
Law and Analysis
CBP issues country of origin advisory
rulings and final determinations as to
whether an article is or would be a
product of a designated country or
instrumentality for the purposes of
granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy
American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to
the U.S. Government, pursuant to
subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21–
177.31, which implements Title III of
the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511–
2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory
rulings and final determinations is set
forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which
states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the
Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and
final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to
section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury’s
authority mentioned above, along with
other customs revenue functions, are
delegated to CBP in the Appendix to 19
CFR part 0—Treasury Department Order
No. 100–16, 68 FR 28,322 (May 23,
2003).
The rule of origin set forth under 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
PO 00000
Frm 00085
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
In order to determine whether a
substantial transformation occurs, CBP
considers the totality of the
circumstances and makes such