Modernization Updates to Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, 43686-43731 [2024-10339]
[…] superior, and official superiors are
prohibited from knowingly accepting
such a gift. Employees also are
prohibited from soliciting a contribution
from another employee for a gift to an
official superior. In addition, employees
are prohibited from accepting a gift from
an employee who receives less pay. The
prohibitions in this subpart apply
unless the item is excluded from the
definition of a gift (see § 2635.303(a)) or
falls within one of the exceptions set
forth in this subpart. Gifts from outside
sources are subject to the limitations set
forth in subpart B of this part.
§ 2635.302
General standards.
(a) Gifts to superiors. Except as
provided in this subpart, employees
may not:
(1) Directly or indirectly, give a gift to
or make a contribution toward a gift for
an official superior, and an official
PO 00000
Frm 00023
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
43707
superior may not knowingly accept such
a gift; or
(2) Solicit a contribution from another
employee for a gift to either their own
or the other employee’s official superior.
(b) Gifts from employees receiving less
pay. Except as provided in this subpart,
employees may not, directly or
indirectly, accept a gift from an
employee who receives less pay unless:
(1) There is a personal relationship
between the two employees that would
justify the gift and the employee
receiving the gift is not the official
superior of the employee giving the gift;
or
(2) The employee giving the gift is the
official superior of the employee
receiving the gift.
Example 1 to paragraph (b): A GS–13
Department of Homeland Security
(DHS) employee has been close personal
friends with a neighbor, a GS–15
employee in another government
agency, for many years. During their
friendship, the GS–13 employee has
often allowed the neighbor’s family to
use their vacation house rent-free. The
GS–15 employee recently accepted a
position at DHS, and in the new
position will be the direct supervisor of
the GS–13 employee. Although the
personal relationship between the two
employees justified the gift of rent-free
use of the vacation home before they
were both employed at DHS, for the
duration of their supervisor-subordinate
relationship the GS–13 employee may
not allow the GS–15 neighbor to use the
vacation house rent-free or give other
gifts, except as permitted by the
exceptions contained in this subpart.
(c) Limitation on use of exceptions.
Notwithstanding any exception
provided in this subpart, an official
superior may not coerce the offering of
a gift from a subordinate.
§ 2635.303
Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the
following definitions apply:
(a) Gift has the meaning set forth in
§ 2635.203(b). For purposes of