Medicaid Program; Ensuring Access to Medicaid Services, 40542-40874 [2024-08363]
[…] to direct care workers and to specify the
specific services (homemaker, home
health aide, and personal care services)
to which the payment adequacy
requirement applies. We are also
modifying § 441.302(k)(3) to note the
exceptions to the minimum
performance level that we are adding at
(k)(5) (hardship exemption) and (k)(7)
(IHS and Tribal health programs subject
to 25 U.S.C. 1641).
• Section 441.302(k)(3)(i) is finalized
with a clarification that the minimum
performance level of 80 percent applies
to all payments to a provider, except as
provided in paragraph (k)(3)(ii).
• Section 441.302(k)(3)(ii) is amended
to add an option for States to set a Statedefined small provider minimum
performance level. As finalized,
§ 441.302(k)(3)(ii) reads: (ii) At the
State’s option, providers determined by
the State to meet its State-defined small
provider criteria in paragraph (k)(4)(i) of
this section, the State must ensure that
VerDate Sep<11>2014
20:28 May 09, 2024
Jkt 262001
each provider spends the percentage set
by the State in accordance with
paragraph (k)(4)(ii) of this section of
total payments the provider receives for
services it furnishes as described in
paragraph (k)(3) on total compensation
for direct care workers who furnish
those services.
• An option for States to develop
criteria to identify small providers to
meet the State-defined small provider
minimum performance level is added at
new § 441.302(k)(4).
• An option for States to provide
some providers with a hardship
exemption is added at new
§ 441.302(k)(5).
• Reporting requirements are
finalized at § 441.302(k)(6), establishing
reporting requirements for States that
utilize the small provider minimum
performance level and hardship
exemption options finalized at
§ 441.302(k)(4)(ii) and (k)(5), as well as
a waiver of these requirements that may
be granted under certain circumstances.
• An exemption from the
requirements at § 441.302(k) is finalized
for IHS and Tribal health programs
subject to 25 U.S.C. 1641 at
§ 441.302(k)(7).