Medicaid Program; Ensuring Access to Medicaid Services, 40542-40874 [2024-08363]
[…] We are also modifying the
language at § 441.302(k)(8) to specify
that States must comply with the
requirements in § 441.302(k) beginning
6 years after the effective date of this
final rule, rather than stating that
§ 441.302(k)(8) is effective 6 years after
the effective date of the final rule. In
addition, we are finalizing technical
modifications to the language pertaining
to the applicability date for States
providing services through managed
care delivery systems to improve
accuracy and alignment with common
phrasing in managed care contracting
policy.
As finalized, the redesignated
§ 441.302(k)(8) reads: Applicability date.
States must comply with the
requirements set forth in paragraph (k)
VerDate Sep<11>2014
20:28 May 09, 2024
Jkt 262001
of this section beginning 6 years after
the effective date of this paragraph; and
in the case of the State that implements
a managed care delivery system under
the authority of section 1915(a), 1915(b),
1932(a), or 1115(a) of the Act and
includes homemaker, home health aide,
or personal care services, as set forth at
§ 440.180(b)(2) through (4) in the
MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s contract, the
first rating period for contracts
with the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP
beginning on or after the date that is
6 years after the effective date of this
paragraph. (New language identified in
bold.)
After consideration of the comments,
as noted above in this section, we are
finalizing a requirement at
§ 441.302(k)(2)(ii) specifying that if the
State provides that homemaker, home
health aide, or personal care services, as
set forth at § 440.180(b)(2) through (4),
may be furnished under a self-directed
services delivery model in which the
beneficiary directing the services sets
the direct care worker’s payment rate,
then the State does not include such
payment data in its calculation of the
State’s compliance with the minimum