Petition for Waiver of Compliance, 38220-38221 [2024-09867]
[…] through the internet at
Martha.R.Brinson@irs.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Title: Notice of Intent to Operate
Under Section 501(c)(4).
OMB Number: 1545–2268.
Form Number: 8976.
Abstract: The Protecting Americans
from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (the PATH
Act) section 506 to the Internal Revenue
Code (Code) requires an organization
khammond on DSKJM1Z7X2PROD with NOTICES
SUMMARY:
VerDate Sep<11>2014
15:55 May 06, 2024
Jkt 262001
described in section 501(c)(4), no later
than 60 days after the organization is
established, to notify the Secretary that
it is operating as a section 501(c)(4)
organization (the notification). Section
506(b) provides that the notification
must include: (1) The name, address,
and taxpayer identification number of
the organization; (2) the date on which,
and the State under the laws of which,
the organization was organized; and (3)
a statement of the purpose of the
organization.
Current Actions: There are no changes
being made to the form at this time.
Type of Review: Extension of a
currently approved collection.
Affected Public: Business or other forprofit organizations.
Estimated Number of Respondents:
2,500.
Estimated Time per Respondent: 45
minutes.