Swap Confirmation Requirements for Swap Execution Facilities, 34991-35004 [2024-09368]
[…] confirmation of all terms of the
transaction shall take place at the same
time as execution. The Commission
proposed to clarify that the safe harbor
for SDs and MSPs in § 23.501(a)(4)(i)
also applies to swap transactions
executed ‘‘pursuant to the rules’’ of a
SEF or DCM, i.e., block trades executed
away from the SEF’s or DCM’s trading
system or platform, but pursuant to the
SEF’s or DCM’s rules. This clarification
is consistent with the definition of
‘‘block trade’’ under § 43.2.80 To further
conform to the proposed amendments to
§ 37.6(b), the Commission also proposed
to amend § 23.501(a)(4)(i) to require
confirmation of all terms of a swap
transaction as soon as technologically
practicable following execution.81
80 § 43.2 defines a block trade as the following:
Block trade means a publicly reportable swap
transaction that: (1) Involves a swap that is listed
on a swap execution facility or designated contract
market; (2) Is executed on a swap execution
facility’s trading system or platform that is not an
order book as defined in § 37.3(a)(3) of this chapter,
or occurs away from the swap execution facility’s
or designated contract market’s trading system or
platform and is executed pursuant to the swap
execution facility’s or designated contract market’s
rules and procedures; (3) Has a notional or
principal amount at or above the appropriate
minimum block size applicable to such swap; and
(4) Is reported subject to the rules and procedures
of the swap execution facility or designated contract
market and the rules described in this part,
including the appropriate time delay requirements
set forth in § 43.5. 17 CFR 43.2.
81 The Commission notes that while DCMs may
provide confirmations for swap block trades
executed away from but pursuant to the rules of the
DCM, DCMs do not have a regulatory obligation
VerDate Sep<11>2014
15:34 Apr 30, 2024
Jkt 262001
c. Commission Determination