Safety Management Systems, 33068-33109 [2024-08669]
[…] created additional confusion. As a result, the FAA is retaining the
original part 5 language.
Finally, the FAA proposed amending Sec. 119.8 to clarify that part
119 certificate holders authorized to conduct part 121 or 135
operations must have an SMS that meets part 5 requirements. On further
review, the FAA determined that the amended language would have
prohibited all operations while not in compliance with part 5,
resulting in a new violation each time. This was not what the FAA
intended. Accordingly, the FAA removed the language that would have
provided for a per-operation violation. Section 119.8 now reads:
Certificate holders authorized to conduct operations under part 121 or
135 of this chapter must have a safety management system that meets the
requirements of part 5 of this chapter. This change ensures the FAA's
approach to Sec. 119.8 is consistent with past practices as well as
other provisions in this rule.
V. Benefits and Costs
1. Comments in Support of Benefits
i. Summary of Comments
NetJets Association of Shared Aircraft Pilots claimed that the