Guidance for Federal Financial Assistance, 30046-30208 [2024-07496]
[…] application instructions.
25.205 Effect of noncompliance with a
requirement to obtain a UEI or register in
SAM.gov.
25.210 Authority to modify agency
application forms or formats.
25.215 Requirements for agency
information systems.
25.220 Use of award term.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
09:56 Apr 20, 2024
Jkt 262001
Subpart C—Recipient Requirements of
Subrecipients
25.300 Requirement for recipients to ensure
subrecipients have a unique entity
identifier.
Subpart D—Definitions.
25.400 Definitions
Appendix A to Part 25
Award Term
Authority: 31 U.S.C. 503; 31 U.S.C. 6101
note; 31 U.S.C. 6102; 31 U.S.C. 6307; 41
U.S.C. 2313; Pub. L. 109–282; Pub. L. 110–
252; Pub. L. 113–101; Pub. L. 117–40.
Subpart A—General
§ 25.100
Purpose of this part.
This part provides guidance to
Federal agencies that:
(a) The unique entity identifier (UEI)
is the universal identifier for Federal
financial assistance applicants, as well
as recipients and their direct
subrecipients (first-tier subrecipients),
and;
(b) The System for Award
Management (SAM.gov) is the repository
for standard information about
applicants and recipients.
§ 25.105
Applicability.
(a) This part applies to a Federal
agency’s Federal financial assistance as
defined in § 25.400. This part applies to
all applicants for and recipients of
Federal financial assistance unless
exempted by Federal statute or § 25.110.
(b) Subrecipients are required to