Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource Conservation, 25378-25432 [2024-06827]
[…] of the IRA.
This final rule section continues to
clarify that upon publication, final
subpart 3179 supersedes those portions
of NTL–4A that pertain to, among other
things, flaring and venting of produced
gas, unavoidably and avoidably lot gas,
and waste prevention. Subpart 3178,
published on November 18, 2016 (81 FR
83078), superseded the portions of
NTL–4A that pertain to oil or gas used
on lease for beneficial purposes (see 43
CFR subpart 3178). With the final
publication of subpart 3179, NTL–4A
has been superseded in its entirety.
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with RULES2
Section 3179.2
Scope
Section 3179.2 of the final rule
continues to identify the operations to
which the various provisions of subpart
3179 will apply. Paragraph (a) states
that, in general, the provisions of the
final rule apply to: (1) all onshore
Federal and Indian (other than The
Osage Nation) oil and gas leases, units,
and communitized areas; (2) IMDA
agreements, except in certain
circumstances described in the rule text;
(3) leases and other business agreements
and contracts for the development of
Tribal energy resources under a Tribal
Energy Resource Agreement entered
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:17 Apr 09, 2024
Jkt 262001
into with the Secretary, except under
certain circumstances; and (4) wells,
equipment, and operations on State or
private tracts that are committed to a
federally approved unit or CA. Final
§ 3179.2(a) removes the duplication of
the words ‘‘provided in’’ that appeared
in the proposed rule.
Final paragraph (b) is substantially
the same as proposed paragraph (b). The
only change in the final rule is that the
crossed-referenced sections have been
revised to reflect the new section
numbers. As in the proposed rule, it
provides that certain provisions in
subpart 3179, namely redesignated
§§ 3179.50, 3179.90, and 3179.100
through 102, apply only to operations
and production equipment located on a
Federal or Indian oil and gas surface
estate and do not apply to operations on
State or private tracts, even where such
tracts are committed to a federally
approved unit or CA, sometimes
referred to as ‘‘mixed ownership’’
agreements.
As in the proposed rule, final
§ 3179.2(b) implicates a question
regarding the BLM’s authority raised by
the court that vacated the 2016 Waste
Prevention Rule. That court stated that
the MLA ‘‘does not provide broad