Disadvantaged Business Enterprise and Airport Concession Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program Implementation Modifications, 24898-24979 [2024-05583]
[…] (1) Exception 1. In a decertification
proceeding the certifier bears the burden
of proving, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the firm is no longer
eligible for certification under the rules
of this part.
(2) Exception 2. If a certifier has a
reasonable basis to believe that an
individual who is a member of a group
in § 26.67(a) of this section is not, in
fact, socially and/or economically
disadvantaged, the certifier bears the
burden of proving, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that the individual is
not socially and/or economically
disadvantaged.
■ 47. Revise § 26.63 to read as follows:
§ 26.63
General certification rules.
(a) General rules. Except as otherwise
provided:
(1) The firm must be for-profit and
engaged in business activities.
(2) In making eligibility
determinations, a certifier may not
consider whether a firm performs a
commercially useful function (CUF), or
the potential effect on goals or counting.
(3) A certifier cannot condition
eligibility on State prequalification
requirements for bidding on contracts.
(4) Certification is not a warranty of
competence or suitability.
(5) A certifier determines eligibility
based on the evidence it has at the time
of its decision, not on the basis of
historical or outdated information,
giving full effect to the ‘‘curative
measures’’ provisions of this part.
(6) Entering into a fraudulent
transaction or presenting false
information to obtain or maintain DBE
certification is disqualifying.
PO 00000
Frm 00073
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
24969
(b) Indirect ownership. A subsidiary
(i.e., S) that SEDOs own and control
indirectly is eligible, if it satisfies the
other requirements of this part and only
under the following circumstances.
(1) Look-through. SEDOs own at least
51 percent of S through their ownership
of P (i.e., the parent firm) as shown in
the examples following.
(2) Control. SEDOs control P, and P
controls S.
(3) One tier of separation. The SEDOs
indirectly own S through P and no other
intermediary. That is, no applicant or
DBE may be more than one entity (P)
removed from its individual SEDOs.
(4) Examples. The following examples
assume that S and its SEDOs satisfy all
other requirements in this part.
(i) Example 1 to paragraph (b)(4).
SEDOs own 100 percent of P, and P
owns 100 percent of S. S is eligible for
certification.
(ii) Example 2 to paragraph (b)(4).
Same facts as Example 1, except P owns
51 percent of S. S is eligible.
(iii) Example 3 to paragraph (b)(4).
SEDOs own 80 percent of P, and P owns
70 percent of S. S is eligible because
SEDOs indirectly own 56 percent of S.
The calculation is 80 percent of 70
percent or .8 × .7 = .56.