Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Regulations for Interagency Cooperation, 24268-24298 [2024-06902]
[…] be in the ‘‘environmental baseline’’
whether they are Federal, State, private,
or other human activities.
Section 402.16—Reinitiation of
Consultation
As proposed, we are revising the text
at § 402.16(a) by deleting the words ‘‘or
by the Service’’ to clarify that the
responsibility and obligation to
reinitiate consultation lies with the
E:\FR\FM\05APR3.SGM
05APR3
khammond on DSKJM1Z7X2PROD with RULES3
24280
Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 67 / Friday, April 5, 2024 / Rules and Regulations
Federal agency that retains discretionary
involvement or control over its action.
The text at § 402.16(a) now reads:
Reinitiation of consultation is required
and shall be requested by the Federal
agency, where discretionary Federal
involvement or control over the action
has been retained or is authorized by
law and . . . This revision will not
prevent the Services from notifying the
Federal agency if we conclude that
circumstances appear to warrant a
reinitiation of consultation.
Comment 1: Multiple commenters
opposed the deletion of the phrase ‘‘or
by the Service,’’ multiple other