Instructions for Determining Eligibility for In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Benefit, 23518-23521 [2024-07040]
[…] treatment, including ART, to certain
covered veterans and to the spouses of
covered veterans. Public Law 114–223,
Division A, Title II, section 260 (Sept.
29, 2016).
PO 00000
Frm 00021
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
23519
10. Congress defined a covered
veteran to be one who has a serviceconnected disability that results in the
inability of the veteran to procreate
without the use of fertility treatment. Id.
Congress continued to authorize the use
of medical services funds for this
purpose in subsequent appropriations
laws, most recently in March 2024 in
Public Law 118–42, Division A, Title II,
section 234.
11. On March 7, 2019, VA published
the final rule creating 38 CFR 17.380
implementing Congress’s authorization.
The regulation provided in pertinent
part:
For the purposes of this section, ‘‘a serviceconnected disability that results in the
inability of the veteran to procreate without
the use of fertility treatment’’ means, for a
male veteran, a service-connected injury or
illness that prevents the successful delivery
of sperm to an egg; and, for a female veteran
with ovarian function and a patent uterine
cavity, a service- connected injury or illness
that prevents the egg from being successfully
fertilized by sperm.
The regulation provides a definition
‘‘for a male veteran’’ and ‘‘for a female
veteran with ovarian function and a
patent uterine cavity’’. It does not
provide a definition for female veterans
without ovarian function and/or
without a patent uterine cavity.
12. As a result, female veterans
without ovarian function and/or a
patent uterine cavity are in an
undefined area of eligibility, neither
expressly excluded nor expressly