Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Omega-3-Acid Ethyl Esters Capsules, 23036-23038 [2024-07065]
[…] Emphasis added. The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority mentioned above, along with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the Appendix to 19 PO 00000 Frm 00063 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 23037 CFR Part 0—Treasury Department Order No. 100–16, 68 Fed. Reg. 28, 322 (May 23, 2003). The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states: An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed. See also 19 CFR 177.22(a). In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulation (‘‘FAR’’). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the FAR restricts the U.S. Government’s purchase of products to U.S.-made or designated country end products for acquisitions subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1). The FAR, 48 CFR 25.003, defines ‘‘designated country end product’’ as: a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement] country end product, an FTA [Free Trade Agreement] country end product, a least developed country end product, or a Caribbean Basin country end product. Section 25.003 defines ‘‘WTO GPA country end product’’ as an article that: (1) Is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a WTO GPA country; or (2) In the case of an article that consists in whole or in part of materials from another country, has been substantially transformed in a WTO GPA country into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was transformed.