Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Omega-3-Acid Ethyl Esters Capsules, 23036-23038 [2024-07065]
[…] ISSUE What is the country of origin of the Omega-3-Acid Ethyl Esters capsules for the purposes of U.S. Government procurement? LAW AND ANALYSIS CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purposes of granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21– 177.31, which implements Title III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511– 2518). CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states: For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title. Emphasis added. The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority mentioned above, along with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the Appendix to 19 PO 00000 Frm 00063 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 23037 CFR Part 0—Treasury Department Order No. 100–16, 68 Fed. Reg. 28, 322 (May 23, 2003). The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states: An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed. See also 19 CFR 177.22(a). In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulation (‘‘FAR’’).