Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 64 / Tuesday, April 2, 2024 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Sec. 435.914 [Amended]
0
16. Section 435.914 is amended by-
0
a. In paragraph (a), removing the phrase ``case record facts to support
the agency's decision on his application'' and adding in its place the
phrase ``and beneficiary's case record the information and
documentation described in Sec. 431.17(b)(1) of this chapter''; and
0
b. In paragraph (b) introductory text, removing the phrase ``by a
finding of eligibility or ineligibility'' and adding in its place the
phrase ``and renewal or redetermination by a finding of eligibility or
ineligibility''.
0
17. Section 435.916 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 435.916 Regularly scheduled renewals of Medicaid eligibility.
(a) Frequency of renewals. Except as provided in Sec. 435.919:
(1) The eligibility of all Medicaid beneficiaries not described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section must be renewed once every 12 months,
and no more frequently than once every 12 months.
(2) The eligibility of qualified Medicare beneficiaries described
in section 1905(p)(1) of the Act must be renewed at least once every 12
months, and no more frequently than once every 6 months.
(b) Renewals of eligibility--(1) Renewal on basis of information
available to agency. The agency must make a redetermination of
eligibility for all Medicaid beneficiaries without requiring
information from the individual if able to do so based on reliable
information contained in the individual's account or other more current
information available to the agency, including but not limited to
information through any data bases accessed by the agency under
Sec. Sec. 435.948, 435.949, and 435.956. If the agency is able to
renew eligibility based on such information, the agency must,
consistent with the requirements of this subpart and subpart E of part
431 of this chapter, notify the individual--
(i) Of the eligibility determination, and basis; and
(ii) That the individual must inform the agency, through any of the
modes permitted for submission of applications under Sec. 435.907(a),
if any of the information contained in such notice is inaccurate, but
that the individual is not required to sign and return such notice if
all information provided on such notice is accurate.
(2) Renewals requiring information from the individual. If the
agency cannot renew eligibility for beneficiaries in accordance with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the agency--
(i) Must provide the individual with--
(A) A pre-populated renewal form containing information, as
specified by the Secretary, available to the agency that is needed to
renew eligibility.
(B) At least 30 calendar days from the date the agency sends the