and regulatory requirements. Section 353(p)(2) of the PHSA is 
implemented in subpart E of our regulations at 42 CFR part 493. 
Sections 493.551(a) and 493.553 provide that CMS may exempt from CLIA 
requirements, for a period not to exceed 6 years, all State-licensed or 
State-approved laboratories in a State if the State licensure program 
meets the specified conditions. Section 493.559(a) provides that CMS 
will publish a notice in the Federal Register when CMS grants an 
exemption to an approved State licensure program. Section 493.559(b) 
provides that the notice will include the following:
     The name of the State licensure program.
     A description of how the laboratory requirements of the 
State are equal to or more stringent than those of part 493.
     The basis for granting the exemption.
     The term of approval, not to exceed 6 years.

A. State of Washington's Application for CLIA Exemption of Its 
Laboratories

    The State of Washington has applied for exemption of its 
laboratories from CLIA program requirements. The State of Washington 
submitted all the applicable information and attestations required by 
Sec.