Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Facility Response Plans, 21924-21967 [2024-05870]
[…] discharge, of oil or a hazardous
substance’’ (33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(5)(A)(i)).
The statute defines a covered facility as
‘‘. . . [an] onshore facility that, because
of its location, could reasonably be
expected to cause substantial harm to
the environment by discharging into or
on the navigable waters, adjoining
shorelines, or the exclusive economic
zone’’ (33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(5)(C)(iv)). As
described below, the Administrator has
been delegated this authority under
Executive Order (E.O.) 12777 (56 FR
54757, October 18, 1991). The
Administrator also has authority under
CWA section 501 to prescribe such
regulations as are necessary to carry out
provisions of the Act.
In 33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(5)(D), the CWA
states that these response plans must:
(1) Be consistent with the National
Contingency Plan (NCP) and Area
Contingency Plans (ACP);
(2) Identify the qualified individual
(QI) having full authority to implement
removal actions, and require immediate
communications between that
individual and the appropriate Federal
official and the persons providing
personnel and equipment;
(3) Identify, and ensure by contract or
other means approved by the President
the availability of private personnel and
equipment necessary to remove to the
maximum extent practicable a worst
case discharge (including a discharge
resulting from fire or explosion), and to
mitigate or prevent a substantial threat
of such a discharge;
(4) Describe the training, equipment
testing, periodic unannounced drills,
and response actions of persons on the
vessel or at the facility, to be carried out
under the plan to ensure the safety of
the facility and to mitigate or prevent
the discharge, or the substantial threat
of a discharge;
(5) Be updated periodically; and
(6) Be resubmitted for approval of
each significant change.
EPA’s responsibilities pursuant to the
CWA (33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(5)(E)) for this
action for facilities that could
E:\FR\FM\28MRR3.SGM
28MRR3
Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 61 / Thursday, March 28, 2024 / Rules and Regulations
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with RULES3
reasonably be expected to cause
significant and substantial harm to the
environment by discharging into or on
the navigable waters are to:
(1) Promptly review plans;
(2) Require amendments when plans
do not meet the statutory requirements;
(3) Approve plans; and
(4) Review each plan periodically.
Additionally, EPA may require
inspection of containment booms,
skimmers, vessels, and other major