Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust Listed Transaction, 20569-20577 [2024-06156]
[…] whether any taxable party notified the tax-exempt entity that it was or
is a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction, and whether the
tax-exempt entity filed Form 8886-T.
Section 6011(g) and Sec. 301.6011(g)-1 provide that any taxable
party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction must disclose to each
tax-exempt entity that the taxable party knows or has reason to know is
a party to such transaction that the transaction is a prohibited tax
shelter transaction.
IV. Charitable Remainder Annuity Trusts (CRATs)
For purposes of section 664 of the Code, section 664(d)(1) provides
that a charitable remainder annuity trust (CRAT) is a trust:
(A) From which a sum certain (which is not less than 5 percent nor
more than 50 percent of the initial fair market value (FMV) of all
property placed in trust) is to be paid, not less often than annually,
to one or more persons (at least one of which is not an organization
described in section 170(c), and, in the case of individuals, only to
an individual who is living at the time of the creation of the trust)
for a term of years (not in excess of 20 years) or for the life or
lives of such individual or individuals;
(B) From which no amount other than the payments described in
section 664(d)(1)(A) and other qualified gratuitous transfers described
in section 664(d)(1)(C) may be paid to or for the use of any person
other than an organization described in section 170(c);
(C) Whose remainder interest, following the termination of the
payments described in section 664(d)(1)(A), is to be transferred to, or
for the use of, an organization described in section 170(c) or is to be
retained by the trust for such a use or, to the extent the remainder
interest is in qualified employment securities (as defined by section
664(g)(4)), all or part of such securities are to be transferred to an
employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 4975(e)(7) of the
Code) in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined by 664(g)); and
(D) Whose remainder interest has a value (determined under section
7520) of at least 10 percent of the initial net FMV of all property
placed in the trust.
Section 664(b) provides, in part, that amounts distributed by a
CRAT are considered as having the following characteristics in the
hands of a beneficiary to whom the annuity described in section
664(d)(1)(A) is paid:
(1) First, as amounts of income (other than gains, and amounts