Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust Listed Transaction, 20569-20577 [2024-06156]
[…] whether any taxable party notified the
tax-exempt entity that it was or is a
party to a prohibited tax shelter
transaction, and whether the tax-exempt
entity filed Form 8886–T.
Section 6011(g) and § 301.6011(g)–1
provide that any taxable party to a
prohibited tax shelter transaction must
disclose to each tax-exempt entity that
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:13 Mar 22, 2024
Jkt 262001
the taxable party knows or has reason to
know is a party to such transaction that
the transaction is a prohibited tax
shelter transaction.
IV. Charitable Remainder Annuity
Trusts (CRATs)
For purposes of section 664 of the
Code, section 664(d)(1) provides that a
charitable remainder annuity trust
(CRAT) is a trust:
(A) From which a sum certain (which
is not less than 5 percent nor more than
50 percent of the initial fair market
value (FMV) of all property placed in
trust) is to be paid, not less often than
annually, to one or more persons (at
least one of which is not an organization
described in section 170(c), and, in the
case of individuals, only to an
individual who is living at the time of
the creation of the trust) for a term of
years (not in excess of 20 years) or for
the life or lives of such individual or
individuals;
(B) From which no amount other than
the payments described in section
664(d)(1)(A) and other qualified
gratuitous transfers described in section
664(d)(1)(C) may be paid to or for the
use of any person other than an
organization described in section 170(c);
(C) Whose remainder interest,
following the termination of the
payments described in section
664(d)(1)(A), is to be transferred to, or
for the use of, an organization described
in section 170(c) or is to be retained by
the trust for such a use or, to the extent
the remainder interest is in qualified
employment securities (as defined by
section 664(g)(4)), all or part of such
securities are to be transferred to an
employee stock ownership plan (as
defined in section 4975(e)(7) of the
Code) in a qualified gratuitous transfer
(as defined by 664(g)); and
(D) Whose remainder interest has a
value (determined under section 7520)
of at least 10 percent of the initial net
FMV of all property placed in the trust.
Section 664(b) provides, in part, that
amounts distributed by a CRAT are
considered as having the following
characteristics in the hands of a
beneficiary to whom the annuity
described in section 664(d)(1)(A) is
paid:
(1) First, as amounts of income (other
than gains, and amounts treated as