Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 54 / Tuesday, March 19, 2024 / Proposed Rules
[…] 258 The Commission’s Division of Market
Oversight generally addressed concepts of
ownership in another rulemaking. See, e.g.,
Ownership and Control Reports, Forms 102/102S,
40/40S, and 71; Final Rule, 78 FR 69178, 69261
(Parent—for purposes of Form 40, a person is a
parent of a reporting trader if it has a direct or
indirect controlling interest in the reporting trader;
and a person has a controlling interest if such
person has the ability to control the reporting trader
through the ownership of voting equity, by contract,
or otherwise.)
259 The Commission notes that regulation
§ 39.19(c)(4)(ix)(B) currently requires a DCO to
provide the Commission with the following: A chart
outlining the new ownership or corporate or
organizational structure; a brief description of the
purpose and impact of the change; and any relevant
agreements effecting the change and corporate
documents such as articles of incorporation and
bylaws.
E:\FR\FM\19MRP2.SGM
19MRP2
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with PROPOSALS2
Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 54 / Tuesday, March 19, 2024 / Proposed Rules
after receiving such information, request
additional supporting documentation
related to the change in ownership or
corporate or organizational structure,
such as amended Form DCM or Form
SEF exhibits, to demonstrate that the
SEF or DCM will, following the change,
continue to meet all the requirements in
section 5 or 5h of the CEA (as
applicable) and applicable Commission
regulations.
The Commission believes that
clarifying and enhancing its authority to
request this information will encourage
SEFs and DCMs to remain mindful of
their self-regulatory and market
regulation responsibilities when
negotiating the terms of significant
equity interest transfers or other changes
in ownership or corporate or
organizational structure. The
Commission believes that it also will
enhance Commission staff’s ability to
undertake a timely and effective due
diligence review of the impact, if any,
of such changes. In particular, parts 37
and 38 of the Commission’s regulations
require the filing of certain exhibits