Rules of Practice and Procedure, 89820-89973 [2023-25646]
[…] November 2, 2015.
Subpart P—Removal, Suspension, and
Debarment of Accountants From
Performing Audit Services
§ 19.241
Scope.
This subpart, which implements
section 36(g)(4) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C.
1831m(g)(4)), provides rules and
procedures for the removal, suspension,
or debarment of independent public
accountants and their accounting firms
from performing independent audit and
attestation services required by section
36 of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1831m) for
insured national banks, insured Federal
savings associations, and insured
Federal branches of foreign banks.
§ 19.242
Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following
terms have the meaning given below
unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Accounting firm means a
corporation, proprietorship,
partnership, or other business firm
providing audit services.
PO 00000
Frm 00049
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
89867
(b) Audit services means any service
required to be performed by an
independent public accountant by
section 36 of the FDIA (12 U.S.C.
1831m) and 12 CFR part 363, including
attestation services.
(c) Independent public accountant
(accountant) means any individual who
performs or participates in providing
audit services.
§ 19.243 Removal, suspension, or
debarment.
(a) Good cause for removal,
suspension, or debarment—(1)
Individuals. The Comptroller may
remove, suspend, or debar an
independent public accountant from
performing audit services for insured
national banks, insured Federal savings
associations, or insured Federal
branches of foreign banks that are
subject to section 36 of the FDIA (12
U.S.C. 1831m) if, after service of a
notice of intention and opportunity for
hearing in the matter, the Comptroller
finds that the accountant:
(i) Lacks the requisite qualifications to
perform audit services;
(ii) Has knowingly or recklessly
engaged in conduct that results in a