Rules of Practice and Procedure, 89820-89973 [2023-25646]
[…] under this part. This subpart also covers
other disciplinary sanctions—censure,
suspension or debarment—against
individuals who appear before the OCC
in a representational capacity either in
an adjudicatory proceeding under this
part or in any other matters connected
with presentations to the OCC relating
VerDate Sep<11>2014
20:24 Dec 27, 2023
Jkt 262001
to a client’s rights, privileges, or
liabilities. This representation includes,
but is not limited to, the practice of
attorneys and accountants. Employees
of the OCC are not subject to
disciplinary proceedings under this
subpart.
§ 19.191
Definitions.
As used in §§ 19.190 through 19.201,
the following terms shall have the
meaning given in this section unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) Practice before the OCC includes
any matters connected with
presentations to the OCC or any of its
officers or employees relating to a
client’s rights, privileges or liabilities
under laws or regulations administered
by the OCC. Such matters include, but
are not limited to, representation of a
client in an adjudicatory proceeding
under this part; the preparation of any
statement, opinion or other paper or
document by an attorney, accountant, or
other licensed professional which is
filed with, or submitted to, the OCC, on
behalf of another person in, or in
connection with, any application,
notification, report or document; the
representation of a person at
conferences, hearings and meetings; and
the transaction of other business before
the OCC on behalf of another person.
The term ‘‘practice before the OCC’’
does not include work prepared for a
bank solely at its request for use in the
ordinary course of its business.
(b) Attorney means any individual
who is a member in good standing of the
bar of the highest court of any state,
possession, territory, commonwealth, of
the United States or the District of
Columbia.
(c) Accountant means any individual
who is duly qualified to practice as a
certified public accountant or a public
accountant in any state, possession,
territory, commonwealth of the United
States, or the District of Columbia.
§ 19.192 Sanctions relating to conduct in
an adjudicatory proceeding.
(a) General rule. Appropriate
sanctions may be imposed when any
party or person representing a party in
an adjudicatory proceeding under this
part has failed to comply with an
applicable statute, regulation, or order,
and that failure to comply:
(1) Constitutes contemptuous
conduct;
(2) Materially injures or prejudices
another party in terms of substantive
injury, incurring additional expenses
including attorney’s fees, prejudicial