Federal Power Act Section 203 Blanket Authorizations for Investment Companies, 88900-88905 [2023-28443]
[…] \1\ For the purposes of this NOI, the term ``investment
companies'' refers to those companies meeting the definition of
``investment companies'' in the Investment Company Act of 1940,
which includes any issuer that ``holds itself out as being engaged
primarily, or proposes to engage primarily, in the business of
investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities.'' 15 U.S.C. 80a-3.
If commenters believe the Commission should apply a different
definition or use a different term, they are encouraged to explain
in their comments.
\2\ 16 U.S.C. 824b(a)(2).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
I. Background
2. Section 203(a)(2) of the FPA provides that:
No holding company in a holding company system that includes a
transmitting utility or an electric utility shall purchase, acquire,
or take any security with a value in excess of $10,000,000 of, or,
by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or
consolidate with, a transmitting utility, an electric utility
company, or a holding company in a holding company system that
includes a transmitting utility, or an electric utility company,
with a value in excess of $10,000,000 without first having secured
an order of the Commission authorizing it to do so.\3\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\3\ Id.
3. The Commission has both established in its regulations and
granted by Commission order blanket authorizations under section
203(a)(2) for transactions that meet certain criteria. In Order No.
669,\4\ the Commission promulgated regulations to implement the
amendments to section 203 in the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct
2005),\5\ including granting blanket authorizations for certain types
of transactions, such as foreign utility acquisitions by holding
companies, intra-holding company system financing and cash management
arrangements, certain internal corporate reorganizations, and certain
investments in transmitting utilities and electric utility
companies.\6\ The Commission stated that its goal in promulgating the
new regulations was ``to ensure that all jurisdictional transactions
subject to section 203 are consistent with the public interest and at
the same time ensure that our rules do not impede day-to-day business
transactions or stifle timely investment in transmission and generation
infrastructure.'' \7\ For example, one of the blanket authorizations
granted by the Commission provides authorization for holding companies