Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 241 / Monday, December 18, 2023 / Rules and Regulations
[…] List of Subjects in 50 CFR Part 622
Commercial, Fisheries, Fishing season, Greater amberjack, Gulf of
Mexico, Reef fish.
Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.
[[Page 87368]]
Dated: December 12, 2023.
Samuel D. Rauch, III
Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Programs, National Marine
Fisheries Service.
For the reasons set out in the preamble, NMFS amends 50 CFR part
622 as follows:
PART 622--FISHERIES OF THE CARIBBEAN, GULF OF MEXICO, AND SOUTH
ATLANTIC
0
1. The authority citation for part 622 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.
0
2. In Sec. 622.43:
0
a. Suspend paragraphs (a)(1) and (2); and
0
b. Add paragraph (a)(3).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 622.43 Commercial trip limits.
* * * * *
(a) * * *
(3) Until the commercial quota specified in Sec. 622.39(a)(1)(v)
is reached--7 fish. See Sec. 622.39(b) for the limitations regarding
greater amberjack after the quota is reached.
* * * * *
[FR Doc. 2023-27714 Filed 12-15-23; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 3510-22-P