Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 215 / Wednesday, November 8, 2023 / Rules and Regulations
[…] neutrality constraints. And to the extent
these payments are understood as a
payment under section 1833(t)(14) of
the Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(14)), we
explained that they are ‘‘[a]dditional
expenditures resulting from’’ paragraph
(t)(14) of the Act for years other than
2004 or 2005 and thus are subject to
budget neutrality constraints under
section 1833(t)(14)(H) of the Act (42
U.S.C. 1395l(t)(14)(H)).
We noted that this reading of these
provisions is consistent with the
statute’s general approach of budget
neutralizing OPPS payment
adjustments, see, for example, section
1833(t)(9)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C.
1395l(t)(9)(B)), except when expressly
11 Subparagraph (A) reads: Periodic review.—The
Secretary shall review not less often than annually
and revise the groups, the relative payment weights,
and the wage and other adjustments described in
paragraph (2) to take into account changes in
medical practice, changes in technology, the
addition of new services, new cost data, and other
relevant information and factors.
E:\FR\FM\08NOR2.SGM
08NOR2
lotter on DSK11XQN23PROD with RULES2
Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 215 / Wednesday, November 8, 2023 / Rules and Regulations
exempted, see sections 1833(t)(7)(I),
(t)(14)(H), (t)(16)(D)(iii), (t)(18)(C),
(t)(19)(A), (t)(20) of the Act (42 U.S.C.