Transfer of Clean Vehicle Credits Under Section 25E and Section 30D, 70310-70335 [2023-22353]
[…] section 25E credit is allowed with
respect to a vehicle acquired after
December 31, 2032. Section 13402(e)(2)
of the IRA provides that the ability of a
taxpayer to elect to transfer a section
25E credit under section 25E(f) applies
to vehicles placed in service by the
taxpayer after December 31, 2023.
PO 00000
Frm 00004
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
C. Section 45W Qualified Commercial
Clean Vehicle Credit
Section 13403(a) of the IRA added
section 45W to the Code, which is
effective for vehicles acquired after
December 31, 2022, and before January
1, 2033. A taxpayer can claim a section
45W credit for purchasing and placing
in service a qualified commercial clean
vehicle, as defined in section 45W(c),
during the taxable year. Section
45W(b)(1) provides that the amount of
the section 45W credit is the lesser of:
15 percent of the taxpayer’s basis in the
vehicle (30 percent in the case of a
vehicle not powered by a gasoline or
diesel internal combustion engine), or
the incremental cost of the vehicle.
Section 45W(b)(2) provides that the
incremental cost of any qualified
commercial clean vehicle is an amount
equal to the excess of the purchase price
for such vehicle over the purchase price
of a comparable vehicle. Section
45W(b)(3) defines ‘‘comparable vehicle’’
to mean any vehicle that is powered
solely by a gasoline or diesel internal
combustion engine and is comparable in
size and use to such vehicle. Section
45W(b)(4) provides that the 45W credit
is limited to $7,500 in the case of a
vehicle that has a gross vehicle weight
rating of less than 14,000 pounds, and
$40,000 for all other vehicles.
Section 45W(c) defines ‘‘qualified
commercial clean vehicle’’ for purposes
of the section 45W credit. Section
45W(d) establishes special rules for
purposes of the section 45W credit,
including the application of basis
reduction, domestic usage, and
recapture rules similar to those under
section 30D(f) of the Code and a rule
disallowing a double benefit under
section 45W for a taxpayer claiming a
new clean vehicle credit under section
30D. Section 45W(e) provides that no
section 45W credit is allowed with
respect to any vehicle unless the
taxpayer includes the VIN of such
vehicle on the tax return for the taxable
year. Section 45W(f) grants the Secretary
authority to issue regulations or other
guidance to carry out the purposes of
section 45W, including regulations or
other guidance relating to determination
of the incremental cost of any qualified
commercial clean vehicle.
D. Section 6213 Restrictions
Applicable to Deficiencies; Petition to
Tax Court
Section 6213(b)(1) authorizes the IRS
to make certain assessments of