Public Health Service Policies on Research Misconduct, 69583-69604 [2023-21746]
[…] 9.407 for procurement transactions (as
further supplemented by HHS at 48 CFR
309.4).
(e) This part does not prohibit or
otherwise limit how institutions handle
allegations of misconduct that do not
fall within this part’s definition of
research misconduct or that do not
involve PHS support.
§ 93.103
Research misconduct.
(a) As defined below, research
misconduct is fabrication, falsification,
or plagiarism in proposing, performing,
or reviewing research, or in reporting
research results (see § 93.238).
(b) Research misconduct does not
include honest error or differences of
opinion.
§ 93.104 Requirements for findings of
research misconduct.
A finding of research misconduct
made under this part requires that:
(a) There be a significant departure
from accepted practices of the relevant
research community; and
(b) The misconduct be committed
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly;
and
(c) The allegation must be proven by
a preponderance of the evidence.
§ 93.105
Time limitations.
(a) Six-year limitation. This part
applies only to research misconduct
occurring within six years of the date
HHS or an institution receives an
allegation of research misconduct.
(b) Exceptions to the six-year
limitation. Paragraph (a) of this section