Guidance for Grants and Agreements, 69390-69500 [2023-21078]
[…] Subpart B—Policy 25.200 Requirements for notice of funding opportunities, regulations, and application instructions. 25.205 Effect of noncompliance with a requirement to obtain a UEI or register in SAM.gov. 25.210 Authority to modify agency application forms or formats. 25.215 Requirements for agency information systems. 25.220 Use of award term. Subpart C—Recipient Requirements of Subrecipients 25.300 Requirement for recipients to ensure subrecipients have a unique entity identifier. Subpart D—Definitions 25.400 Definitions. Appendix A to Part 25 Award Term Authority: 31 U.S.C. 503; 31 U.S.C. 6102; 31 U.S.C. 6307; Pub. L. 109–282; Pub. L. 110– 252, Pub. L. 113–101, Pub. L. 117–40. Subpart A—General § 25.100 Purpose of this part. This part provides guidance to Federal agencies that: (a) The unique entity identifier (UEI) is the universal identifier for Federal financial assistance applicants, as well as recipients and their direct subrecipients, and; (b) The System for Award Management (SAM.gov) is the repository for standard information about applicants and recipients. ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with PROPOSALS2 § 25.105 Applicability.