Guidance for Grants and Agreements, 69390-69500 [2023-21078]
[…] The Federal VerDate Sep<11>2014 20:04 Oct 04, 2023 Jkt 262001 agency must then promptly confirm to the auditee whether it wants the program audited as a major program. If the program is to be audited as a major program based upon this Federal agency request, and the Federal agency agrees to pay the full incremental costs, then the auditee must have the program audited as a major program. With approval of the Federal agency, a passthrough entity may use the provisions of this paragraph for a subrecipient. § 200.504 Frequency of audits. Audits required by this part must be performed annually except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section: (a) A State, local government, or Indian Tribe that is required by constitution or statute, in effect on January 1, 1987, to undergo its audits less frequently than annually, is permitted to undergo biennial (every other year) audits pursuant to this part. This requirement must still be in effect for the biennial period. (b) Any nonprofit organization that had biennial audits for all biennial periods ending between July 1, 1992, and January 1, 1995, is permitted to undergo biennial audits pursuant to this part. Biennial audits must cover both fiscal years within the biennial period. § 200.505 Remedies for noncompliance. In cases of continued inability or unwillingness to have an audit conducted in accordance with this part, Federal agencies or pass-throughthrough entities must take appropriate action as provided in § 200.339. § 200.506 Audit costs.