Increased Credit or Deduction Amounts for Satisfying Certain Prevailing Wage and Registered Apprenticeship Requirements, 60018-60054 [2023-18514]
[…] Labor Hours Requirement Section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that ‘‘[t]axpayers shall ensure that, with respect to construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to [section 45(b)(8)(B)] be performed by qualified apprentices’’ (Labor Hours Requirement). For purposes of the Labor Hours Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(A)(ii) provides that the applicable percentage is: (i) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent, (ii) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and (iii) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent. Section 45(b)(8)(E)(i) defines ‘‘labor hours’’ as the ‘‘total number of hours devoted to the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work by any individual employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or 3 Sections 30C(g)(3), 45Q(h)(4), 45V(e)(4), 45Y(g)(10), 45Z(f)(7), 48(a)(11), 48C(e)(6), 48E(d)(4), and 179D(b)(5) cross-reference the apprenticeship requirements in section 45(b)(8). Sections 45L and 45U do not have apprenticeship requirements. VerDate Sep<11>2014 18:22 Aug 29, 2023 Jkt 259001 subcontractor, and exclud[ing] any hours worked by foremen, superintendents, owners, or persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (within the meaning of those terms in part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations).’’ Section 45(b)(8)(E)(ii) defines ‘‘qualified apprentice’’ as ‘‘an individual who is employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor and who is participating in a registered apprenticeship program, as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B).’’ Section 3131(e)(3)(B) defines a registered apprenticeship program as an apprenticeship program registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the National Apprenticeship Act, 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663, 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.) that meets the standards of subpart A of part 29 and