Safety Fitness Determinations, 59489-59494 [2023-18494]
[…] E:\FR\FM\29AUP1.SGM
Continued
29AUP1
59490
Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 166 / Tuesday, August 29, 2023 / Proposed Rules
ddrumheller on DSK120RN23PROD with PROPOSALS1
direct the Secretary of Transportation
(Secretary) to determine whether an
owner or operator is fit to operate safely
CMVs and to maintain by regulation a
procedure for determining the safety
fitness of an owner or operator.
FMCSA’s authority to determine the
safety fitness of owners or operators of
CMVs was broadened with major
amendments in 1998 2 and 2005,3 and
another amendment in 2012.4
As amended, section 31144(a) now
requires the Secretary to: (1) determine
whether an owner or operator is fit to
operate CMVs safely, utilizing among
other things the crash record of an
owner or operator operating in interstate
commerce and the crash record and
safety inspection record of such owner
or operator—(A) in operations that affect
interstate commerce within the United
States; and (B) in operations in Canada
and Mexico if the owner or operator also
conducts operations within the United
States; (2) periodically update such
SFDs; (3) make such final SFDs readily
available to the public; and (4) prescribe
by regulation penalties for violations of
49 U.S.C. 31144 consistent with 49
U.S.C. 521.5
Section 31144(b) provides that the
Secretary shall maintain by regulation a
procedure for determining the safety
fitness of an owner or operator. The
procedure shall include, at a minimum,
the following elements: (1) specific
initial and continuing requirements
with which an owner or operator must
comply to demonstrate safety fitness; (2)
a methodology the Secretary will use to
determine whether an owner or operator
is fit; and (3) specific time frames within
which the Secretary will determine
whether an owner or operator is fit.6
This rulemaking also relies on 49
U.S.C. 31133, which gives the Secretary
broad administrative powers to assist in
the implementation of the provisions of
subchapter III of chapter 311 of 49
U.S.C. These powers include, among
others, authority to conduct inspections