Safety Fitness Determinations, 59489-59494 [2023-18494]
[…] 1984), now codified at 49 U.S.C. 31144.
\2\ Sec. 4009(a) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st
Century (TEA-21), Public Law 105-178, 112 Stat. 107, 405 (June 12,
1998).
\3\ Sec. 4114(a) of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient
Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU), Public
Law 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144, 1725 (Aug. 10, 2005).
\4\ Sec. 32707(a), Div. C., Title II of the Moving Ahead for
Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21), Public Law 112-141, 126
Stat. 813 (July 6, 2012).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
As amended, section 31144(a) now requires the Secretary to: (1)
determine whether an owner or operator is fit to operate CMVs safely,
utilizing among other things the crash record of an owner or operator
operating in interstate commerce and the crash record and safety
inspection record of such owner or operator--(A) in operations that
affect interstate commerce within the United States; and (B) in
operations in Canada and Mexico if the owner or operator also conducts
operations within the United States; (2) periodically update such SFDs;
(3) make such final SFDs readily available to the public; and (4)
prescribe by regulation penalties for violations of 49 U.S.C. 31144
consistent with 49 U.S.C. 521.\5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\5\ 49 U.S.C. 31144(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 31144(b) provides that the Secretary shall maintain by
regulation a procedure for determining the safety fitness of an owner
or operator. The procedure shall include, at a minimum, the following
elements: (1) specific initial and continuing requirements with which
an owner or operator must comply to demonstrate safety fitness; (2) a
methodology the Secretary will use to determine whether an owner or
operator is fit; and (3) specific time frames within which the
Secretary will determine whether an owner or operator is fit.\6\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\6\ 49 U.S.C. 31144(b).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
This rulemaking also relies on 49 U.S.C. 31133, which gives the