Clean Water Act Section 404 Tribal and State Program Regulation, 55276-55330 [2023-15284]
[…] EPA at the time of assumption or
program revision, such process and
procedures shall be followed.
■ 18. Amend § 233.2 by:
■ a. Adding in alphabetical order the
definitions for ‘‘Indian lands’’,
‘‘Retained waters description’’, and
‘‘RHA section 10 list’’; and
■ b. Revising the definition for ‘‘State
404 program or State program’’.
The additions and revision read as
follows:
E:\FR\FM\14AUP4.SGM
14AUP4
55324
§ 233.2
Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 155 / Monday, August 14, 2023 / Proposed Rules
Definitions.
*
*
*
*
*
Indian lands means ‘‘Indian country’’
as defined under 18 U.S.C. 1151. That
section defines Indian country as:
(1) All land within the limits of any
Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and, including
rights-of-way running through the
reservation,
(2) All dependent Indian communities
within the borders of the United States
whether within the original or
subsequently acquired territory thereof,
and whether within or without the
limits of a State, and
(3) All Indian allotments, the Indian
titles to which have not been
extinguished, including rights-of-way
running through the same.
*
*
*
*
*
Retained waters description: The
subset of waters of the United States
over which the Corps retains
administrative authority upon program
assumption by a State as identified
through the process at § 233.11(i). The
description shall also address the
administrative boundary associated